1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta el azúcar."

"Me gusta el azúcar."

Translation:I like sugar.

February 2, 2013

23 Comments


yom_cule

Why is it 'Me gusta el azúcar' and not 'Yo gusta el azúcar'. Is not I (yo in spanish) the subject here (and not an object). Please help me understand. Thanks in advance, Cheers, yom


rspreng

Sugar is the subject. Sugar pleases you. You are the object of the sugar's action. So "Me gusta el azucar" means "Sugar pleases me," although it is commonly translated "I like sugar." A good way to understnad gustar and similar verbs like faltar, encantar, etc. is to think of the English verb "disgust," as "That disgusts me." Gustar operates that way, and takes indirect object pronouns before it ==> me gusta.


yom

Thanks a lot rspreng!


Talca

DL needs a lot more sentences with faltar because it's a very problematic verb and used often. We need practice on that one, DL.


maricleshappen

A poster provided this link, which really clarified why "me gusta" or "me gustan" is used. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.pdf


LisaSProvi

Perfect explanation. I understand now. Thanks!


Inercio

"Yo gusta el azúcar" suena muy mal y es totalmente incorrecta. "El azúcar" es el sujeto: "El azúcar me gusta a mí". Tú puedes decir: "El azúcar me gusta", "Me gusta el azúcar", "A mí me gusta el azúcar". Unas frases para entenderlo: ¿Te gusta el azúcar?, ¿A ti te gusta el azúcar?, ¿El azúcar te gusta?, Me gusta Duolingo, No me gusta Duolingo, ¿Os gusta el azúcar (a vosotros)?, ¿Les gusta el azúcar (a ustedes)?, Nos gusta el azúcar, ¿Les gusta el azúcar (a ellos/ellas)? Espero que os guste.


KingLeo

If I want to say "I like sugar" wouldn't it be "Me gusta azucar" without the 'el'?


todofixthis

When you are talking about a concept in Spanish, you use the article:

  • Yo como el azúcar. = "I eat sugar (in general)." or "I eat the sugar (specific object)."
  • Yo como azúcar. = "I eat sugar (unknown quantity)."

kirakrakra

YES in general, but now we have a specific case

THE VERB GUSTAR DEMANDS THE NOUN OBJECT TO HAVE AN ARTICLE

I learnt this in a Spanish course in Finnish. In English I only found one article with this rule. It is in a table "Gustar sentences will always have three components:" http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/Gustar.html


Callykoo

I translated it to 'I like the sugar', which was also correct.


SoundsLikeLife

I was wondering this same thing.


iuliatuca

What's the difference between "me gusta" and "me gustan " ?


Santi_Minstrel

When you say Me gusta X (sing) or "Me gustan Y" (plural) think that X and Y are the subject of the sentence. Internally change the sentence to X me gusta or Y me gustan. Then, the verb matches the subject as expected. Finally, 'me' is an indirect pronoun meaning 'to me'. Also, the 'to me' can be translated word by word and added to the sentence with no additional meaning but for emphasizing purposes. Thus:

<pre>Las mujeres me gustan [a mí] El coche me gusta [a mí] </pre>

Note the accent over the í. This tells apart the pronoun mí from the possessive determiner mi (my). Pronouns take preference in the accents over others particles.

The full example with all persons are:

<pre>El coche te gusta [a ti] (no confusion, no accent) El coche le gusta [a él, a ella, a usted] El coche nos gusta [a nosotros] El coche os gusta [a vosotros] El coche les gusta [a ellos, a ellas, a ustedes] </pre>

Hope this helps


Alicia_Kay

this sentance fits me so much 0w0


midovicov

why"me gusta" not "yo gusto"


mitaine56

because here, yo is not the subject, azúcar is, 3rd person singular


CorporalNewkirk

So "Yo gusto el azúcar" would essentially mean "Sugar likes me"?


miza713

No, that would be "El azúcar se me gusta"... I think..


miza713

Err.. El azúcar se me gusto ..


kirakrakra

YES CorporalNetwick. YO GUSTO EL AZÚCAR Analysis: subject+predicate+object Start with the predicate gusto. It is in first person sing . Hence YO is the subject and sugar must be the object. Now use "please" for the temporary translation as rspreng suggested. I please the sugar or since Duo wants like: Sugar likes me


chankingwa

Great diff in last song for car in azucar


ChYrantha

Since "el azúcar" is the subject here, can it come at the beginning of the sentence? El azúcar me gusta.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started