Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man is completely naked."

Translation:L'homme est entièrement nu.

5 years ago

18 Comments


iboersma

I trust all the female posters who thought "the waitress is completely naked" question was sexist are happier now. :)

4 years ago

Thalass

Nakedness for everyone? haha

4 years ago

alannakdennis

Why can't I say "L'homme est tout nu"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can, report it if you have a chance.

4 years ago

camelsbane

I'm curious. How about 'Lhomme est entirement tout nu' ? Or does that sort of double emphasis sound awkward in French ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"tout" and "entièrement" are synonymous adverbs in this case. So it would be redundant to use them both.

4 years ago

rainio

The solution states it could either be "nu" or "nue". Why is this? Shouldn't it be gender based?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

A mistake, probably. "Nu" is the masculine form, "nue" the feminine one. (plurals : "nus", "nues")

5 years ago

CrissCross1

It only suggests "nu" now

4 years ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

I just noticed a pattern. For adverbs ending in -ment, must the e before the final consonant sound of the root adjective be written with a grave accent? "Complet - complètement, entier - entièrement." Also, is the feminine form of the adjective always used in turning it into an adverb?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, this is the usual pattern to form derivatives of the masculine form to feminine and adverb. This applies to adjectives in -er, -ier, -et

  • léger - légère - légèrement
  • premier - première - premièrement
  • discret - discrète - discrètement
4 years ago

feclips
feclips

I love the "man is totally German" option!

4 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

Whereas a completely naked woman was expected to be rendered into French only as 'complètement nue', a man would appear to tolerate both 'complètement' and entièrement'. What gives?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"complètement", "entièrement" and "totalement" are strictly synonymous, so you can switch whenever you like.

5 years ago

context

but "absolument" is evidently not. hmphm!

5 years ago

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Woah now, Duo......woah now......

4 years ago

aeioy

Are they together?

4 years ago

Liviula
Liviula

Unfortunately not, but we must wait for the end of the book to see if they find each other

4 years ago