"The man is completely naked."

Translation:L'homme est entièrement nu.

February 2, 2013

24 Comments


iboersma

I trust all the female posters who thought "the waitress is completely naked" question was sexist are happier now. :)

February 7, 2014

Thalass

Nakedness for everyone? haha

May 20, 2014

Liviula

It seems they aren't (downvote), you sexist!

February 11, 2014

iboersma

Hmmm... So, following your logic, the phrase "The waitress is completely naked" is sexist, but the phrase "The man is completely naked" is not? The fact is, NEITHER is sexist as both sexes are mentioned, which nullifies your argument. These are merely phrases for translation that happen to mention nudity. Sorry if that offends your tender sensibilities...

February 11, 2014

Liviula

You misunderstood me, I upvote you, you were -1. It was a joke, sorry, I give you a lingot for that!

February 11, 2014

iboersma

Ah, sorry about that. I didn't realize I was down a vote so I took your post as serious. Thanks for the Lingot!

February 12, 2014

alannakdennis

Why can't I say "L'homme est tout nu"?

October 12, 2013

Sitesurf

You can, report it if you have a chance.

October 12, 2013

camelsbane

I'm curious. How about 'Lhomme est entirement tout nu' ? Or does that sort of double emphasis sound awkward in French ?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"tout" and "entièrement" are synonymous adverbs in this case. So it would be redundant to use them both.

March 8, 2014

rainio

The solution states it could either be "nu" or "nue". Why is this? Shouldn't it be gender based?

February 2, 2013

Sitesurf

A mistake, probably. "Nu" is the masculine form, "nue" the feminine one. (plurals : "nus", "nues")

February 2, 2013

CrissCross1

It only suggests "nu" now

March 13, 2014

reg_ray

I just noticed a pattern. For adverbs ending in -ment, must the e before the final consonant sound of the root adjective be written with a grave accent? "Complet - complètement, entier - entièrement." Also, is the feminine form of the adjective always used in turning it into an adverb?

April 27, 2014

Sitesurf

You are right, this is the usual pattern to form derivatives of the masculine form to feminine and adverb. This applies to adjectives in -er, -ier, -et

  • léger - légère - légèrement
  • premier - première - premièrement
  • discret - discrète - discrètement
April 28, 2014

feclips

I love the "man is totally German" option!

May 5, 2014

DmytroShkr

Whereas a completely naked woman was expected to be rendered into French only as 'complètement nue', a man would appear to tolerate both 'complètement' and entièrement'. What gives?

June 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"complètement", "entièrement" and "totalement" are strictly synonymous, so you can switch whenever you like.

June 27, 2013

context

but "absolument" is evidently not. hmphm!

July 12, 2013

FisherLiz

Or "parfaitement" either. One can dream.

September 12, 2013

Pigslew

My sentiment too, Context.

January 2, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Woah now, Duo......woah now......

April 14, 2014

aeioy

Are they together?

July 2, 2014

Liviula

Unfortunately not, but we must wait for the end of the book to see if they find each other

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.