1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man is completely naked."

"The man is completely naked."

Translation:L'homme est entièrement nu.

February 2, 2013

18 Comments


iboersma

I trust all the female posters who thought "the waitress is completely naked" question was sexist are happier now. :)


Thalass

Nakedness for everyone? haha


alannakdennis

Why can't I say "L'homme est tout nu"?


Sitesurf

You can, report it if you have a chance.


camelsbane

I'm curious. How about 'Lhomme est entirement tout nu' ? Or does that sort of double emphasis sound awkward in French ?


Sitesurf

"tout" and "entièrement" are synonymous adverbs in this case. So it would be redundant to use them both.


rainio

The solution states it could either be "nu" or "nue". Why is this? Shouldn't it be gender based?


Sitesurf

A mistake, probably. "Nu" is the masculine form, "nue" the feminine one. (plurals : "nus", "nues")


CrissCross1

It only suggests "nu" now


reginald_raymund

I just noticed a pattern. For adverbs ending in -ment, must the e before the final consonant sound of the root adjective be written with a grave accent? "Complet - complètement, entier - entièrement." Also, is the feminine form of the adjective always used in turning it into an adverb?


Sitesurf

You are right, this is the usual pattern to form derivatives of the masculine form to feminine and adverb. This applies to adjectives in -er, -ier, -et

  • léger - légère - légèrement
  • premier - première - premièrement
  • discret - discrète - discrètement

feclips

I love the "man is totally German" option!


DmytroShkr

Whereas a completely naked woman was expected to be rendered into French only as 'complètement nue', a man would appear to tolerate both 'complètement' and entièrement'. What gives?


Sitesurf

"complètement", "entièrement" and "totalement" are strictly synonymous, so you can switch whenever you like.


context

but "absolument" is evidently not. hmphm!


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Woah now, Duo......woah now......


aeioy

Are they together?


Liviula

Unfortunately not, but we must wait for the end of the book to see if they find each other

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.