"The boy is washing the window."

Translation:Chłopiec myje okno.

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

Could "chlopak" work instead of "chlopiec"? (I realize the accent on the 'l' is missing, but I cannot do it on this computer.)

August 4, 2016

immery

yes it would work too.

August 4, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Dzieki!

August 4, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

August 4, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Dzieki!

August 4, 2016

veridiandrade

I'm confused about why this sentence is in the lesson covering reflexive verbs.

September 16, 2018

Jellei

"myć" can be used on its own (to wash something/someone), or with "się" (He's washing himself). Both are used in this skill to show this difference.

September 17, 2018

veridiandrade

I see now, thanks!

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.