1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is washing the windo…

"The boy is washing the window."

Translation:Chłopiec myje okno.

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


veridiandrade

I'm confused about why this sentence is in the lesson covering reflexive verbs.


Jellei
Mod

"myć" can be used on its own (to wash something/someone), or with "się" (He's washing himself). Both are used in this skill to show this difference.


Polyglot_Hanka

Could "chlopak" work instead of "chlopiec"? (I realize the accent on the 'l' is missing, but I cannot do it on this computer.)


immery

yes it would work too.


Jellei
Mod

Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.