1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "דבש זה טעים."

"דבש זה טעים."

Translation:Honey is tasty.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


RhiaLinders

why is זה included in-between דבש and טעים and translates as honey is tasty instead of this is tasty?


AlmogL

Because זה has another function, in addition to meaning "this", it can also be used as a copula. It implies דבש זה (דבר) טעים, honey is a delicious thing.


Aaron750111

Yeah but why זה in this case instead of הוא?


ntache

Why זה and not הוא?


YardenNB

I think הוא should be accepted, too, but זה sounds just a bit more natural.


DalMaegil

Yes. Yes, it is tasty. אני אוהב דבש


Mabel544786

I think he is adding a "e" between דבש and זה. I guess it is done to make it sound smoother...


YardenNB

Now that you mention it, I hear a very very slight vowel there (wouldn't define it as /e/...); but I can't imagine anyone pronouncing the sequence sh-z without it, unless one makes a complete, unnatural pause between the two consonants.


DonnMatt

Would דבש טעים mean the same thing? What difference does the זה make?


danny912421

דבש זה טעים - honey is tasty

דבש טעים - tasty honey

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.