"דבש זה טעים."

Translation:Honey is tasty.

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


RhiaLinders

why is זה included in-between דבש and טעים and translates as honey is tasty instead of this is tasty?

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

Because זה has another function, in addition to meaning "this", it can also be used as a copula. It implies דבש זה (דבר) טעים, honey is a delicious thing.

August 4, 2016

ntache

Why זה and not הוא?

December 15, 2018

YardenNB

I think הוא should be accepted, too, but זה sounds just a bit more natural.

December 16, 2018

DalMaegil

Yes. Yes, it is tasty. אני אוהב דבש

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.