"הבן שלי כותב טקסטים לראש הממשלה."

Translation:My son writes texts for the Prime Minister.

August 4, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nanetterand

How would you say writes texts to the prime minister


AlmogL

The same way. This sentence is ambiguous. If you wanted to disambiguate, you could say עבור ראש הממשלה, making it definitely "for". But I can't think how you would make it definitely "to".


synp

בני כותב טקסטים אל ראש הממשלה


ZakharYah

Would bishvil work as well?


synp

bishvil is definitely 'for' rather than 'to'


DL-Trolls

But wouldn't בשביל cause the statement to look like "My son writes texts on behalf of the prime minister," my gever?


Amidah2

I think בשביל would work.


JewishPolyglot

Unless you add וראש הממשלה קורא אותם ונהנה מהם OR וראש הממשלה עסוק מדי לקרוא אותם OR something else... you get the idea


KMG1234567890

Would the ambiguity be resolved by changing the verb to לשלוח?


danny912421

And how would ambiguity be resolved by the verb לשלוח? If he is sending them, that's something totally different than writing them. I'm not sure what exactly you mean.


KMG1234567890

Point taken. I think I was working from the assumption that the person who writes to X would also send the material to X. However, I guess that one cannot assume that the person who sends would also have been the author.


zion11dotcom

ha-ben sheli cotév tekstim le-rosh ha-memshalah


jbfmatl

Does this also mean writing speeches? Or memos or policy papers, maybe? (I don't know exactly what it means to say "writes texts for the prime minister")


synp

In the last 10-20 years, "texts" can be used to mean text messages, and is SMS, iMessage, or other apps. However, this meaning of "text" is not common in Hebrew.

Yes, it can mean the text of speeches or memos, but you would usually say that. It is a strange sentence.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

I read a text book קראתי ספר לימוד


Amidah2

Not all text books are exactly for learning, right? Because לימוד is a form of saying learning, am I correct?


John_g_Memento

My answer was to the prime minister and it was accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.