"הבן שלי כותב טקסטים לראש הממשלה."

Translation:My son writes texts for the Prime Minister.

August 4, 2016

9 Comments


nanetterand

How would you say writes texts to the prime minister

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

The same way. This sentence is ambiguous. If you wanted to disambiguate, you could say עבור ראש הממשלה, making it definitely "for". But I can't think how you would make it definitely "to".

August 4, 2016

synp

בני כותב טקסטים אל ראש הממשלה

December 17, 2016

ZakharYah

Would bishvil work as well?

January 1, 2017

synp

bishvil is definitely 'for' rather than 'to'

January 1, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Unless you add וראש הממשלה קורא אותם ונהנה מהם OR וראש הממשלה עסוק מדי לקרוא אותם OR something else... you get the idea

December 5, 2016

jeremybmerrill

Does this also mean writing speeches? Or memos or policy papers, maybe? (I don't know exactly what it means to say "writes texts for the prime minister")

February 3, 2019

synp

In the last 10-20 years, "texts" can be used to mean text messages, and is SMS, iMessage, or other apps. However, this meaning of "text" is not common in Hebrew.

Yes, it can mean the text of speeches or memos, but you would usually say that. It is a strange sentence.

February 3, 2019

jeremybmerrill

Thank you!

February 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.