"אבא שלי תמיד מתחשמל."

Translation:My dad is always getting electrocuted.

August 4, 2016

23 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this possibly be "My dad is always getting shocked"? Getting electrocuted is not really something one does again and again. It's a bit like the difference between cutting oneself and getting stabbed.

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

I wasn't aware of the difference in English, and I've never thought about it in Hebrew. I think I wouldn't usually use מתחשמל for a low voltage shock, I would say מקבל/חוטף זרם. But other speakers may disagree. My thoughts on seeing this sentence were that the father gets dangerously electrocuted repeatedly.

August 4, 2016

Elana1818

I'm with James. "Electrocution" refers to death or serious injury (and is also the preferred method of capital punishment in some American states.) If we're talking about a careless handyman, I would say "He's always getting shocked" or, even more casually, "He's always getting zapped."

August 23, 2016

JamesTWils

It's an odd term here, and I too connect it with the electric chair, but any prisoner killed by that method today would have had to have chosen it himself over lethal injection.

August 23, 2016

Elana1818

You're quite right.

August 23, 2016

flootzavut

It's casually used to mean "Get an electric shock" in English, but strictly speaking it means to die by electric shock. Electric + execute = electrocute.

(I think the more worrying sentence is the one that says "I'm getting electrocuted and I like it" 8-o)

August 20, 2017

JamesTWils

Well, if it sounds like it really was dangerous, I guess that would be electrocuted. I was not picturing a father quite that unlucky or incompetent.

August 4, 2016

LeahIlana

In English, electrocution is a one-time event. Get electrocuted, and you are dead. "My father is always getting shocked" may be a better translation.

February 5, 2017

joelnaqqar

Unless his dad is a cat with nine souls LOL

June 18, 2017

Eve338479

I had to give you a lingot, FWIW, because "In English, electrocution is a one-time event." made me chuckle. I guess that is insensitive of me - it just slipped out.

January 1, 2018

JosephZitt

The translation is incorrect. The word "electrocuted" comes from "electrical" and "executed." The first time that a person is electrocuted, he dies. If he is "always getting electrocuted," you are presuming some process of very rapid reincarnation -- though the soul would only be the speaker's father once.

August 16, 2017

IW2LH

The purist definition of the English word "electrocute" is to execute through the use of electricity, as it is a combination of those two English words. However, most Americans use the word in a much broader context and have since it was first coined in the late 1800s, and can be used to mean simply receiving an electric shock, though usually injury of some sort is intended. For example, my grandfather was electrocuted working on electric lines and suffered 3rd degree burns to over 60% of his body, but lived through the experience. The family never talks about him being shocked, but instead the time he was electrocuted. The Hebrew word here is correct for "electrocute", but I do not know the contextual meaning Israelis use. Obviously in this sentence death is not implied, and possibly not even severe injury. Perhaps in a country without a history of "old sparky", a.k.a. the electric chair, the meaning is essentially identical to being shocked and there is no Hebrew word that precisely means "state sanctioned execution through application of electricity "? Could a native speaker please clarify the difference between להתחשמל and other Hebrew terms for being shocked? Are they synonyms in Hebrew, and if not what does each term imply?

September 2, 2017

summer_pearls

Your guess that, in countries where execution by electric chair isn't a thing, the word 'electrocute' doesn't have those connotations, is a sound one. I'm British and I think of it as being synonymous with getting an electric shock (of any severity), whatever the technical definition may be!

May 28, 2018

sonty2

well, there's this episode of black mirror, where this is certainly true

March 19, 2018

xerostomus

Didn't they mean here the common electrostatic discharges when we touch anything from metal? I do not know how to express it neither in English the less in Hebrew...

June 17, 2018

Shmueldabomb441

תמיד can also be translated as "constantly" ,no?

August 10, 2017

Mabel544786

I wonder about the same thing. Here תמיד is translated to always, but I once heard that it means regulary over time, not all the time ( every second), so maybe constantly or regulary would be better words?

January 8, 2019

AliGhozali

From what root mitkhashmel is it?

November 7, 2017

xerostomus

חַשְׁמַל electricity

June 17, 2018

kylagrace777

Lol

May 17, 2018

rBhr5

Agree with others that this should perhaps be translated as 'getting an electric shock'. The word 'electrocuted' in English implies a big electric shock, usually with grave consequences.

July 12, 2018

Janis559500

I agree with everyone who has said that getting electrocuted means dying by electricity, whether by Old Sparky or in a case like, "She came into contact with the downed power line and, tragically, was electrocuted." I know a contractor who does roofing and such; he has been hit by lightning 3 times but was never electrocuted.

July 17, 2018

Mabel544786

מתחשמל probably means hit by lightenings?

January 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.