1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא שלי תמיד מתחשמל."

"אבא שלי תמיד מתחשמל."

Translation:My dad is always getting electrocuted.

August 4, 2016

30 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this possibly be "My dad is always getting shocked"? Getting electrocuted is not really something one does again and again. It's a bit like the difference between cutting oneself and getting stabbed.


AlmogL

I wasn't aware of the difference in English, and I've never thought about it in Hebrew. I think I wouldn't usually use מתחשמל for a low voltage shock, I would say מקבל/חוטף זרם. But other speakers may disagree. My thoughts on seeing this sentence were that the father gets dangerously electrocuted repeatedly.


Elana1818

I'm with James. "Electrocution" refers to death or serious injury (and is also the preferred method of capital punishment in some American states.) If we're talking about a careless handyman, I would say "He's always getting shocked" or, even more casually, "He's always getting zapped."


JamesTWils

It's an odd term here, and I too connect it with the electric chair, but any prisoner killed by that method today would have had to have chosen it himself over lethal injection.


Elana1818

You're quite right.


flootzavut

It's casually used to mean "Get an electric shock" in English, but strictly speaking it means to die by electric shock. Electric + execute = electrocute.

(I think the more worrying sentence is the one that says "I'm getting electrocuted and I like it" 8-o)


JamesTWils

Well, if it sounds like it really was dangerous, I guess that would be electrocuted. I was not picturing a father quite that unlucky or incompetent.


LeahIlana

In English, electrocution is a one-time event. Get electrocuted, and you are dead. "My father is always getting shocked" may be a better translation.


joelnaqqar

Unless his dad is a cat with nine souls LOL


Eve338479

I had to give you a lingot, FWIW, because "In English, electrocution is a one-time event." made me chuckle. I guess that is insensitive of me - it just slipped out.


TeribleT

It's not a one time event unless you are referring to death by electrocution. You can survive it, but it usually has repercussions - burns, heart problems or brain damage. It's more commonly used for the purposeful act of death by electrocution, but not always.

(I think probably because an electric shock can be so minor that it doesn't have the same gravitas as saying someone was injured/died via electrocution). https://www.healthtap.com/topics/electrocution-side-effects


JosephZitt

The translation is incorrect. The word "electrocuted" comes from "electrical" and "executed." The first time that a person is electrocuted, he dies. If he is "always getting electrocuted," you are presuming some process of very rapid reincarnation -- though the soul would only be the speaker's father once.


IW2LH

The purist definition of the English word "electrocute" is to execute through the use of electricity, as it is a combination of those two English words. However, most Americans use the word in a much broader context and have since it was first coined in the late 1800s, and can be used to mean simply receiving an electric shock, though usually injury of some sort is intended. For example, my grandfather was electrocuted working on electric lines and suffered 3rd degree burns to over 60% of his body, but lived through the experience. The family never talks about him being shocked, but instead the time he was electrocuted. The Hebrew word here is correct for "electrocute", but I do not know the contextual meaning Israelis use. Obviously in this sentence death is not implied, and possibly not even severe injury. Perhaps in a country without a history of "old sparky", a.k.a. the electric chair, the meaning is essentially identical to being shocked and there is no Hebrew word that precisely means "state sanctioned execution through application of electricity "? Could a native speaker please clarify the difference between להתחשמל and other Hebrew terms for being shocked? Are they synonyms in Hebrew, and if not what does each term imply?


summer_pearls

Your guess that, in countries where execution by electric chair isn't a thing, the word 'electrocute' doesn't have those connotations, is a sound one. I'm British and I think of it as being synonymous with getting an electric shock (of any severity), whatever the technical definition may be!


Janis559500

I agree with everyone who has said that getting electrocuted means dying by electricity, whether by Old Sparky or in a case like, "She came into contact with the downed power line and, tragically, was electrocuted." I know a contractor who does roofing and such; he has been hit by lightning 3 times but was never electrocuted.


sonty2

well, there's this episode of black mirror, where this is certainly true


xerostomus

Didn't they mean here the common electrostatic discharges when we touch anything from metal? I do not know how to express it neither in English the less in Hebrew...


dovbear57

To answer your question Xerostomus, albeit belatedly, in (UK) English what you describe is usually called "getting a static shock". I have no idea how to say it in Hebrew. Electrocution suggests electric current, and -- as others have made clear in this thread -- enough of it to cause injury or even death.


Carissa789117

Is your dad Tim Taylor?


Shmueldabomb441

תמיד can also be translated as "constantly" ,no?


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same thing. Here תמיד is translated to always, but I once heard that it means regulary over time, not all the time ( every second), so maybe constantly or regulary would be better words?


AliGhozali

From what root mitkhashmel is it?


xerostomus

חַשְׁמַל electricity


rBhr5

Agree with others that this should perhaps be translated as 'getting an electric shock'. The word 'electrocuted' in English implies a big electric shock, usually with grave consequences.


Mabel544786

מתחשמל probably means hit by lightenings?


ronniesseb

Is your dad that electroboom guy?


Home-To-Him

To me the audio sounds like the word "electrocuted" (מתחשמל) is mispronounced? The last letter of (מתחמשל), namely the "Lamed" (ל) letter sounds like it has been pronounced as a "nun" (נ). Does anyone else here this?


CarinaPaula

Very unlucky and lucky at the same time. Sounds like the opening line of a new comic Electroman the power guy!


VidAdler

Electrocute or electric shock? "my dad is always electric shocking himself" is not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.