1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem látok gyereket."

"Én nem látok gyereket."

Translation:I do not see a child.

August 4, 2016

9 Comments


Alejandro529

Child = gyerek, children = gyerekek. Ne keverjük!


AndrsBrny
Mod

You're right, but this example shows that Hungarian is a bit more flexible in this respect.

Bare nouns, that is nouns without a definite or an indefinite determiner, are often used in the singular in Hungarian when they are translated into English in the plural:

Virágot vettem. — ‘I bought (some) flowers.’

So when we're not talking about a specific group of children, it's fine to say Nem látok gyereket and Nem látok gyerekeket to mean the same things. When we're talking about a specific group, you'd obviously say a gyerekeket, in the plural!


KuroKasai

Another nice thing to learn. I like this language more and more :^)


yakatka

What about word "kids"?


Alejandro529

Kids = kölykök, kid = kölyök. The "kölyök" is synonym "gyermek" or "gyerek". "I do not see a kid" also a good translation. The Hungarian says "Nem látok egy gyereket sem." The other traslate "kid" = srác, fiú, gyerek.


Denizfru

Hol vannak a kölykök? = nem csak fiúkra szoktuk mondani, hanem beleértjük a lányokat is, kiskamasz korig legalábbis.


Ishana92

Is any implied here or not necessary?


AndrsBrny
Mod

Both I don't see children. and I don't see any children. can be translated as Nem látok gyereket.. It's hard to pin down the difference between these two English sentences, I think, but both are captured by the Hungarian.


vvsey

I think it could go either way.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.