1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A rendőrhöz futunk vagy az e…

"A rendőrhöz futunk vagy az eladóhoz?"

Translation:Are we running to the policeman or to the sales clerk?

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


Andreas305

The word "rendőrök" is translated with "engineers". I reported it.


Arcaeca

I will too, for good measure. But other than that, A++ sentence of the kind we need more of.


guilth

"eladó" is translated randomly in many different phrases and only accepting one, of course


JzquelThom

This was the last sentence for me in this series of cases and preverbs. Very, very painful, glad it's behind me :-)


guilth

I am tired of reporting this error :(


AlexandraV.

I got this one as a listening activity (dictation), but there was no sound recording at all, i kept clicking the speaker icon in vain. Needless to say, I had to type any random stuff just to move on with my lesson...


hosseintaj3

This sentence is my reason for the question that I asked in previous post.Here "eladó " translate to seller and it was correct.


Bogracs1

Is not "police" alone acceptible? Must it have a designated gender reference?


Kai844582

Yeah I have the same problem with it. I don't understand why "police" is not acceptable in this case. And yet, it's been 8 months, they haven't corrected it.


MrrzyV

Y'all really need to stop using Policeman and Fireman when male gender is not specified. I don't mean count it incorrect when used by your students (just say Another correct solution). I do mean stop translating rendőr and tűzoltó as men. Thanks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.