1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "a lámpa és az alma"

"a lámpa és az alma"

Translation:the lamp and the apple

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


ErikaOlive770675

So when the word starts with a vowel, we use "az" and when it starts with a consonant, we'll use "a". Am I right? :'D


vvsey

Yes. Very similar to how English uses "a" and "an".


NancyBurns5

No second "a" available


RyagonIV

You need one a and one az.


DavinderSi289462

There was no and available!


Esharkdoy

Guys, guys ik hungarian but i cant write but i can still read

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.