1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz samochód odjeżdża w pon…

"Nasz samochód odjeżdża w poniedziałek."

Translation:Our car leaves on Monday.

August 4, 2016

7 Comments


alHadzya

Is "samochód" really the preferred term for a car? Is any form of 'auto' used? Dziękuję


immery

"auto" is used and will be understood.I always thought it is just personal preference to use one or the other, but it seems to be regional - in some regions it is used as a common synonym to "samochód", in other it may be considered old-fashioned or childish. I personally would use "auto" when talking about my car as an object, but not about a car as a means of transportation.

But yes "samochód" is a preferred word for a car.


alHadzya

Dziękuję za twója odpowiedź.


Caerph1lly

odjeżdża actually means drive away


TerryKarso

Why is "our car is leaving on Monday" not correct?


alik1989

It's correct and accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.