"Nasz samochód odjeżdża w poniedziałek."

Translation:Our car leaves on Monday.

August 4, 2016

3 Comments


alHadzya

Is "samochód" really the preferred term for a car? Is any form of 'auto' used? Dziękuję

August 4, 2016

immery

"auto" is used and will be understood.I always thought it is just personal preference to use one or the other, but it seems to be regional - in some regions it is used as a common synonym to "samochód", in other it may be considered old-fashioned or childish. I personally would use "auto" when talking about my car as an object, but not about a car as a means of transportation.

But yes "samochód" is a preferred word for a car.

August 4, 2016

alHadzya

Dziękuję za twója odpowiedź.

August 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.