"Mediterranean music is very popular."

Translation:מוזיקה ים-תיכונית פופולרית מאוד.

August 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Home-To-Him

I am wondering why ""היא" is not inserted into this sentence?
מוזיקה ים-תיכונית היא פופולרית מאוד


litamina

אפשר גם פופולרית מאוד וגם מאוד פופולרית..


sam-57

Is מזרחית the same as ים תיחונית?


litamina

Yes. The genre מוזיקה מזרחית is also known by the name מוזיקה ים תיכונית.

Pay attention that "ים תיכונית" is usually not interchangeable with "מזרחית".


Matthew272727

Is music in construct with Mediterranean? Why isnt it מוזיקת?


litamina

In this case "Mediterranean" is an adjective (and not a noun in a construct state), so "music" is מוזיקה and not מוזיקת.


Noga28794

אפשר לאיית גם "מוסיקה" וגם "מוזיקה". למעשה, בעברית ישנה יותר מאייתים רק "מוסיקה".


KMG1234567890

שאלתי את אותה השאלה ב"THREAD" אחר - קיבלתי את התשובה שמוזיקה היא האייות המודרני יותר.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/41540659?from_email=comment&comment_id=41553005

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.