Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My shoes are new."

Translation:Mis zapatos son nuevos.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


Shakya_lmao

How is "mi zapatos son nuevos" not correct ??

4
Reply4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

The shows are plural and "mi" is singular

2
Reply4 years ago

mohrchen

The given answer is OK, but the advice below is "pay attention to the gender". Well, the gender was not the problem, my answer was in singular when plural was correct. But that's not the gender.

1
Reply5 years ago

Zachariah440553

I wish my shoes were new

1
Reply8 months ago

Angelina956993

I guess since shoes are two, that's why it's nuevo"s"? I thought since they're a pair, it would be singular. Is that true for other pairs too? Pair of jeans, pair of glasses, pair of earrings, socks etc.?

1
Reply6 months ago

dtturman
dtturman

Don't you use "esta" for something not permanent?

0
Reply5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Usually, yes, though there are lots of other little rules as well. This is usually a good resource, http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm but I have to say, this time I can't figure out why it's ser and not estar, I just used ser without thinking about it.

1
Reply5 years ago

GreatNnamani

Isn't the fact that your shoes are new a temporary state of affairs?

1
Reply3 months ago

bladedassain

i thought esta was temporary and ser was permanant...

0
Reply4 years ago