1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy thậm chí không nhận ra…

" ấy thậm chí không nhận ra tôi."

Translation:She does not even recognize me.

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


wordgeek416

What does this sentence mean? How does one realize a person?

August 4, 2016

ckhadung

Fixed.

August 4, 2016

MarcoZanchi

"She even does not recognise me" is also correct English.

November 23, 2017

MarkHank2

Agreed

April 7, 2018

Songve

But not accepted even.

August 24, 2018

Songve

At least I am consistent in this Crown Level of Adverbs...getting everything wrong. Up until now, if I get a few things wrong early on, I would bail and start over. This has me getting used to the idea of mistakes and just plodding on rather than repeat. Kind hard to kick the OCD to the side...

August 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.