1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy thậm chí không nhận ra…

" ấy thậm chí không nhận ra tôi."

Translation:She does not even recognize me.

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


wordgeek416

What does this sentence mean? How does one realize a person?


GiaLang3

Bởi bạn quá thay đổi do lão hóa, hoặc phải "nhận dạng lại" chứng minh thư.

~ Because you have too changed due to aging, or have to "re-identify" your identity card. Kkk !!!


MarcoZanchi

"She even does not recognise me" is also correct English.


StewartMM

Don't southerners say the 'ra' more like an "r' and not a 'z'?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.