"The third book."

Translation:Y trydydd llyfr.

August 4, 2016

2 Comments


Doshia2
Plus

Why is it sometimes noun first and sometimes number adjective first?

August 4, 2016

ibisc
Mod

With ordinals (number adjectives) they come before the noun except for cyntaf (first) which is actually an ordinary adjective as well (meaning 'earliest'):

  • y llyfr cyntaf - the first book (the earliest book)
  • yr ail lyfr - the second book
  • y pumed llyfr - the fifth book
  • yr ugeinfed llyfr - the twentieth book

Things get a liitle more complex with ordinals such as 'eleventh', 'thirteenth' and so on, where the ordinal splits around the noun, but I don't think that is covered on this course. For example, with dates it is quite straightforward as there is no noun involved:

  • yr unfed ar ddeg o fis Mai - the eleventh of May
  • yr ail ar hugain o fis Mai - the twenty-second of Mai

But:

  • yr unfed llyfr ar ddeg - the eleventh book
  • yr ail lyfr ar hugain - the twenty-second book

So the initial part of the ordinal is still coming before the noun.

August 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.