Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La knabo estis nur serioza, kaj ne malkontenta."

Translation:The boy was just serious, and not discontented.

2 years ago

4 Comments


sdeerwester
sdeerwester

Why "discontentED" and not "discontent"? I'm not sure there's a difference between the two in English.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

There is not a difference. They are both adjectives and both have the same meaning.

Also, while it is in dictionaries, i have never heard an English speaker use the word "discontented" for any reason.

1 year ago

Adrian635094

Discontented is the verb form. Discontent is a noun. The difference is between 'I am discontented' and the more snooty 'I must admit some discontent here'

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

English dictionaries seem to differ on this. Some say that "discontent" can be used adjectivally, others agree with Adrian. Meriam Webster says "discontent" is both an adjective and a noun, for instance.

1 year ago