"Kik vannak a szigeten?"

Translation:Who is on the island?

August 4, 2016

15 Comments


Andreas305

Is that correct english? "Who are on the island?"

This group of words is only correct in a sense of a subordinate clause: "It belongs to the people, who are on the island."

August 4, 2016

-__Jacob__-

It doesn't sound correct to me, either.

August 17, 2016

BetsyLowe

When I did it just now it was "Who IS on the island?"

November 24, 2016

mizinamo

Yay :)

November 24, 2016

Brimbalicious

"Who are on the island?" is correct if you want an answer of more than one person. Sounds a little funny though. The way I would ask this in real life is, "Who all are on the island?" That sounds better to my American ears.

April 22, 2017

Joeintheory

In English, who are? only sounds OK if the sentence grammatically (and unambiguously) refers to multiple people. It's better to use who is? even when you expect the answer to be multiple people, if the sentence is not explicit.

who all are? sounds ok, but is definitely very regional, and probably only when spoken.

April 24, 2017

Luzibr

In Hungarian is it always "kik vannak"? Can I use kik van?

May 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Since kik is a plural pronoun, you always need to combine it with a 3rd-person plural conjugational form. You may either say "Kik vannak..?" or "Ki van..?"

May 22, 2017

Luzibr

Thanks I had forgotten this detail hehe plural with k but you answered my question ;)

May 22, 2017

Kifike

Micsoda pimaszsag? A kérdés többes számban van, a helyes választ nem fogadja el, csak a hibás egyes számút? Mégis, kik írják ezeket a szövegeket!

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Remember that English does not have a plural "who". It is always "Who is [somewhere]?", no matter if you say "Ki van [valahol]?" or "Kik vannak [valahol]?" in Hungarian.

June 4, 2019

Kifike

Köszönöm, de ezt nem tudtam, pedig 55 éve beszélek angolul. De te natív English vagy?

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Not a native, but I'm fluent and I've been speaking with natives every day for the past 10 years. If you've been speaking for so long and understand English that well, I can be a bit more precise.

The question words "who" and "what" are generally singular, no matter how many people or objects you refer to. So when they are the subject of a question, the verb will always be in the "he/she/it" form:

  • Who is coming with me? - Velem ki jön?; Velem kik jönnek?
  • Who likes ice cream? - Kinek tetszik a fagylalt?; Kiknek tetszik a fagylalt?
  • Who was shouting? - Ki kiabált?; Kik kiabáltak?
  • What is in the cupboard? - Mi van a szekrényben?; Mik vannak a szekrényben?

The one exception is with copula sentences, where you ask things like "Who is [person]?" or "What is [thing]?" In those cases, the verb gets conjugated for the person or thing you're talking about:

  • Who are these people? - Kik ezek az emberek?
  • Who am I? - Én ki vagyok?
  • Who were the victims? - Kik voltak az áldozatok?
  • What are those? - Mik azok?

Note that this only applies if you're talking about the question words as subjects. If they are objects, the verb will be conjugated for the subject like normal:

  • What does the child see? - Mi(ke)t lát a gyerek?
  • What do the children see? - Mi(ke)t látnak a gyerekek?

Likewise, if they are relative pronouns instead of question words, they can also use plural conjugations:

  • He is a man who laughs a lot. - Ő egy férfi, aki sokat nevet.
  • They are men who laugh a lot. - Ők férfiak, akik sokat nevetnek.
June 4, 2019

Kifike

Köszönöm az értékes írást. Velem az a baj, hogy lusta voltam mindig is. Szakmai bán kitűnő eredményeket értem el, amíg nem kellett megeroltetnem magam. Tanultam, persze angolul, van felsőfokú nyelvvizsgam is, de valójában a gyakorlatban tanultam meg különböző angolul beszélőktol. Olyan sebességgel olvasok angolul, mint magyarul, írni is jól tudok, de az a tudás hiányzik belőlem, amely magában megvan. Köszönettel.

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Nem baj. Remélem, hogy segíteni tudtam. :)

June 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.