1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar turista nem magas."

"A magyar turista nem magas."

Translation:The Hungarian tourist is not tall.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


Harold77079

is turista singular - where turistak would be plural?


pizspozseng

Tourist is not a job.


GrowingViolet

Gonna guess "turista" was borrowed from Italian or Spanish...


Adaaamek

Or Polish/Czech/Serbian/Romanian turysta/turista/turistă :P


Judit294350

Actually form English.


shingakki

I wonder if this came from Portuguese (turista)


ElArpadKedve

Nope, it came from english.


Byelingual2004

I don't think so, maybe romanian??


MrtonPolgr

I kinda like Romanian but gotta be real, Hungarian doesn't have a lot of loanwords from Romanian. One that I know about is palacsinta (=pancake) from plăcintă (=pie), a Latin word at the end of the day. On the other hand, I've encountered a couple of Hungarian words in Romanian: gând, hotar, chin, let alone the more memey ones like copârșeu, tămbălău...


Judit294350

I possess a dictionary of etymology - it is from the English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.