"A magyar turista nem magas."

Translation:The Hungarian tourist is not tall.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Harold77079

is turista singular - where turistak would be plural?


pizspozseng

Tourist is not a job.


GrowingViolet

Gonna guess "turista" was borrowed from Italian or Spanish...


Adaaamek

Or Polish/Czech/Serbian/Romanian turysta/turista/turistă :P


Judit294350

Actually form English.


DJJG7

And the sentence is likely true, on average!


Hrafnunga

On average, they're only ½ inch (1 cm) shorter than the average European.


DJJG7

Köszönöm! Interesting! That made me think to look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_average_human_height_worldwide


bluebunny84ppg

Is it odd that I thought the sentence meant - The Hungarian does not like tourists?


LanceAlKentarnu

well,magas reminds a little bit of mag in german,that is "like" .so not too odd.even though it doesn't mean that

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.