"A magyar turista nem magas."

Translation:The Hungarian tourist is not tall.

August 4, 2016

12 Comments


Harold77079

is turista singular - where turistak would be plural?

January 10, 2018

fmk64

right

January 11, 2018

GrowingViolet

Gonna guess "turista" was borrowed from Italian or Spanish...

August 4, 2016

Adaaamek

Or Polish/Czech/Serbian/Romanian turysta/turista/turistă :P

May 31, 2018

DJJG7

And the sentence is likely true, on average!

October 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

On average, they're only ½ inch (1 cm) shorter than the average European.

March 17, 2017

DJJG7

Köszönöm! Interesting! That made me think to look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_average_human_height_worldwide

March 17, 2017

bluebunny84ppg

Is it odd that I thought the sentence meant - The Hungarian does not like tourists?

November 6, 2016

LanceAlKentarnu

well,magas reminds a little bit of mag in german,that is "like" .so not too odd.even though it doesn't mean that

December 16, 2016

suomenska

I wonder if this came from Portuguese (turista)

March 29, 2018

ElArpadKedve

Nope, it came from english.

April 24, 2018

pizspozseng

Tourist is not a job.

June 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.