"ככה לא מדברים עם ילדים."

Translation:That is not how you speak to children.

August 4, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aharoni42

Shouldn't it also be "with" children?


NaftaliFri1

Arguably should be only "with". "To" is אל and is used in Hebrew, in this context, so there is no reason to interchange them.


Aharoni42

That's what confused me. Can't find a way to report that mistake though


NaftaliFri1

After doing an exercise you have a flag, where you can report an issue.


danny912421

kácha lo medabrím im yeladím.


marcelopmeireles

"This is not the way we speak with children". How is it wrong?


NaftaliFri1

You added a "way"


TeribleT

What about, this isn't how we speak to children?


N9kZ2

"this is not how we speak to children" How is this wrong?


danny912421

It's not wrong. It just isn't in the database. Did you report it?


AliGhozali

In the sentence there is "how" inserted after translating ככה לא. Can that word (how איך) be ommitted?


NaftaliFri1

"that is not how" translates to "ככה לא". Are you asking about the English?


LSadun

Then how do you say "this way we don't speak with children"? In the current sentence, how can you tell that the לא refers to ככה and not to מדברים?


AliGhozali

Yes, I was a bit confused when rendering the translation. Thanks anyway :)


LeahLapidus

Where is the "you"? Why not "how we speak"?


Theresa754142

When using the impersonal plural, usually we, you, one, and sometimes you and they are okay. If your answer using “we” wasn’t accepted, it probably just wasn’t in the database.


AlexPoznan

If it is "We don't..." then howcome there wasn't אנחנו or אנו in the sentence?


AlmogL

It's not "we don't" as such, this is a subjectless sentence, more like "one doesn't".


AnCatDubh

צָרִיךְ גִּיטָרָה וְשִׁיר קָלִיט. הִנֵּה, כָּכָה.


drincade

I put in We don't speak like this with the children. Why is that wrong?


GillesSala5

I think it is because of "the"... I used the same sentence without the definite article and it was accepted


Susan217986

why not "That is not how to speak to children"? instead of "you speak"


Nikol273207

says incorrect using "kids", or "that is not how we" incorrect as well. I think should be accepted. English is not my first language, so sometimes it's annoying!


ShmulieMun

Why can't it be "that is not how WE speak to children"?


danny912421

It can. If it was rejected, it just means it is not in the database yet. I hope you reported it.


Basque56

third person should be fine: that is not how one speaks to children -- and is more accurate than "you"


KeismerEsc1

Is this how you speak in hebrew, is this correct or is it obligated to use just עם?


danny912421

What else would you use?


KeismerEsc1

Is it OK, or is there something wrong with using lamed like that ¿ככה לא מדברים לילדים?


danny912421

Yes, both עם and ל can be correct here.

Just note that ¿ is not used in Hebrew.


KeismerEsc1

באמת? תודה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.