1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ככה לא מדברים עם ילדים."

"ככה לא מדברים עם ילדים."

Translation:That is not how you speak to children.

August 4, 2016

18 Comments


Aharoni42

Shouldn't it also be "with" children?


NaftaliFri1

Arguably should be only "with". "To" is אל and is used in Hebrew, in this context, so there is no reason to interchange them.


Aharoni42

That's what confused me. Can't find a way to report that mistake though


NaftaliFri1

After doing an exercise you have a flag, where you can report an issue.


marcelopmeireles

"This is not the way we speak with children". How is it wrong?


NaftaliFri1

You added a "way"


AliGhozali

In the sentence there is "how" inserted after translating ככה לא. Can that word (how איך) be ommitted?


NaftaliFri1

"that is not how" translates to "ככה לא". Are you asking about the English?


AliGhozali

Yes, I was a bit confused when rendering the translation. Thanks anyway :)


LSadun

Then how do you say "this way we don't speak with children"? In the current sentence, how can you tell that the לא refers to ככה and not to מדברים?


AlexPoznan

If it is "We don't..." then howcome there wasn't אנחנו or אנו in the sentence?


AlmogL

It's not "we don't" as such, this is a subjectless sentence, more like "one doesn't".


AnCatDubh

צריך גיטרה ושיר קליט. הנה, ככה.


drincade

I put in We don't speak like this with the children. Why is that wrong?


GillesSala5

I think it is because of "the"... I used the same sentence without the definite article and it was accepted


TeribleT

What about, this isn't how we speak to children?


Susan217986

why not "That is not how to speak to children"? instead of "you speak"


Nikol273207

says incorrect using "kids", or "that is not how we" incorrect as well. I think should be accepted. English is not my first language, so sometimes it's annoying!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.