"ככה לא מדברים עם ילדים."

Translation:That is not how you speak to children.

August 4, 2016

16 Comments


marcelopmeireles

"This is not the way we speak with children". How is it wrong?

January 23, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You added a "way"

January 23, 2017

Aharoni42

Shouldn't it also be "with" children?

September 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Arguably should be only "with". "To" is אל and is used in Hebrew, in this context, so there is no reason to interchange them.

September 2, 2016

Aharoni42

That's what confused me. Can't find a way to report that mistake though

September 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

After doing an exercise you have a flag, where you can report an issue.

September 6, 2016

AliGhozali

In the sentence there is "how" inserted after translating ככה לא. Can that word (how איך) be ommitted?

October 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

"that is not how" translates to "ככה לא". Are you asking about the English?

October 5, 2016

AliGhozali

Yes, I was a bit confused when rendering the translation. Thanks anyway :)

October 10, 2016

LSadun

Then how do you say "this way we don't speak with children"? In the current sentence, how can you tell that the לא refers to ככה and not to מדברים?

June 8, 2018

AlexPoznan

If it is "We don't..." then howcome there wasn't אנחנו or אנו in the sentence?

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

It's not "we don't" as such, this is a subjectless sentence, more like "one doesn't".

August 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

צריך גיטרה ושיר קליט. הנה, ככה.

November 11, 2016

drincade

I put in We don't speak like this with the children. Why is that wrong?

December 31, 2018

GillesSala5

I think it is because of "the"... I used the same sentence without the definite article and it was accepted

February 8, 2019

TeribleTeri

What about, this isn't how we speak to children?

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.