1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He eats anytime, anywhere."

"He eats anytime, anywhere."

Translation:Anh ấy ăn mọi lúc, mọi nơi.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


nhonhau

Anh ấy ăn bất cứ lúc nào (mọi lúc), bất cứ ở đâu (mọi nơi)


kthinh1

Awesome! I agree and like this answer.


GinTan

How would the vietnamese sentence be written if he is a younger person. Em ay an .........?


jmdewolf

Yes. The pronoun would change depending on the age in relation to the person speaking.


mua-Dong

I tried answering: . . Anh ấy ăn bất kỳ lúc, bất kỳ nơi. . . (marked incorrect)
Can a Vietnamese person tell me if this would make any sense at all to Vietnamese people? If "yes", would it make good sense or poor sense? How would it be understood?


ThunderMai

Vietnamese here. To me, it would make sense that you mean "he eats anytime, anywhere", but the structure is not so smooth. To fix it, I will say "Anh ấy ăn bất kỳ lúc nào, bất kỳ nơi nào" or full "Anh ấy ăn vào bất kỳ lúc nào, ở bất kỳ nơi nào". I don't know about the grammar behind "Bất kỳ" or "mọi" so I can't tell you when to use it.


StewartMM

Is both these--mọi lúc, mọi nơi-- in the vocabulary for this module? If so, why do we get this infrequent exposure every once in a blue moon?


Mitch163056

why not 'moi dau' for anywhere?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.