1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many beautiful ships are sai…

"Many beautiful ships are sailing on the wide river."

Translation:A széles folyón sok szép hajó úszik.

August 4, 2016

4 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why is it hajo and not hajok as there is more than one ship in the sentence?


vvsey

When you have a word that describes the number, or quantity, of the noun, the noun stays singular. That's the way to do it in Hungarian.


Mr.Andreas

Úszni means to to swim but does it also mean to sail?


Arpad737071

Yes, its main meaning is to swim, but it can mean to propagate in or even float on water.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.