"Many beautiful ships are sailing on the wide river."

Translation:A széles folyón sok szép hajó úszik.

August 4, 2016

4 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why is it hajo and not hajok as there is more than one ship in the sentence?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

When you have a word that describes the number, or quantity, of the noun, the noun stays singular. That's the way to do it in Hungarian.

August 4, 2016

Mr.Andreas

Úszni means to to swim but does it also mean to sail?

October 6, 2018

Arpad737071

Yes, its main meaning is to swim, but it can mean to propagate in or even float on water.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.