"יש לה עור של תינוק."

Translation:She has the skin of a baby.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ultara

All I can think of is the poor baby that she skinned.


Sharom969

Shouldn't there be a "the", as in "she has the skin of a baby"? Without it it sounds weird.


Danthecan1

In the U.S. I think a more natural translation would be "she has baby skin."


tngraham

Better English uses a definite article : "She has the skin of a baby."


Dov360473

I heard "she has the light of a baby" and thought it was referring to a glow or an aura of pregnancy.


Hava_Dorit

That's possible. Most modern Hebrew speakers say the words עור (skin) and אור (light) pretty much the same. This might not be the place to discuss the difference between ע and א but someday it may happen here. A lot of people in my neighborhood and city already pronounce them properly.

You probably know this better than I!


Dov360473

Yes, I'd love a workshop on the differences in pronunciation by Hebrew speakers from European, African and Mesopotamian regions.


MattiArbiv

Isn't there a feminine form of תינוק?


Janis559500

Yes, tinoket תינוקת


Tom692410

"the" skin might sound good, but "a" should be all right, too. Last but not least in Hebrew there is no definite article, either. Frankly speaking, the exercise should test our knowledge of Hebrew and not insist on the usage of English articles, which by the way differs from speaker to speaker...


Theresa754142

Yesh la or shel tinoq.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.