"יש לה עור של תינוק."

Translation:She has the skin of a baby.

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


ultara

All I can think of is the poor baby that she skinned.

August 4, 2016

Sharon754855

Shouldn't there be a "the", as in "she has the skin of a baby"? Without it it sounds weird.

May 23, 2017

Danthecan1

In the U.S. I think a more natural translation would be "she has baby skin."

June 6, 2017

tngraham

Better English uses a definite article : "She has the skin of a baby."

September 6, 2017

MattiArbiv

Isn't there a feminine form of תינוק?

December 20, 2017

Janis559500

Yes, tinoket תינוקת

August 20, 2018

Dov360473

I heard "she has the light of a baby" and thought it was referring to a glow or an aura of pregnancy.

April 13, 2017

Hava_Dorit

That's possible. Most modern Hebrew speakers say the words עור (skin) and אור (light) pretty much the same. This might not be the place to discuss the difference between ע and א but someday it may happen here. A lot of people in my neighborhood and city already pronounce them properly.

You probably know this better than I!

October 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.