1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן מוכרות פתקים כחולים."

"הן מוכרות פתקים כחולים."

Translation:They sell blue notes.

August 4, 2016

30 Comments


atznj

What does this sentence mean in the context of this unit?


TJWphd

One of the mods responded below that there is no specific meaning, it's just a practice sentence.


trevorist90

Blue strips may refer to the multiple choice test answer forms that many students have to buy. Or the blue books for college essays. Or just something similar. But for the record I'm just guessing I've only ever lived in America


UriMandelb

Yes, I can only assume that is the meaning they're going for, here is a reference: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_book_exam


Ursula300230

Here is written: slips... That sounds strange. It is the fakse word, a wrong typo


Hava_Dorit

I just learned from another sentence in this lesson, from a native Hebrew-speaking Israeli (NaftaliFri1), that a peteq פתק is the note paper - and NOT what is written on it. Like post-it notes or small cubes of paper. English thinks of it as the content of the note, but Hebrew, going way back to when petaqim were made of parchment, thinks of it as the material written on. Next time you encounter him, you may want to confirm it with him.

Based on this, I move that we keep the sentence and translate it as "They sell blue notepaper" and that פתק have the note under it as notepaper.

I hope this helps.

Edited to add: Still not fixed as of 2019/10/18 (although I did spell the notepaper as two words, note paper - I forgot and next time I should spell it as one word.).

And thanks for the lingot, whoever you are.


Janis559500

Likewise based on another sentence in this set, I assumed this meant blue note pads or blue paper (like post-it notes coming in a little cube, and they're blue). So I tried, "They sell blue note papers," but DL marked it wrong. I am going to report this whole conversation to them.


Mosalf

Blue notes is a jazz word, but in the context of the lesson: "blue books" instead?


joelnaqqar

What is a slip? It has many meanings...


DanRosauer

From the English, 'they sell blue slips' I would have no idea what it means.


confanity

I'm getting "They sell blue notes," which is something nobody would ever say in normal English. Why not "notebooks"?


AdamOlean

It seems that מחברת and פנקס are more associated with 'notebook' and 'notepad'.

Trevorist's idea seems likely; otherwise, we do have 'sticky notes', 'post-it notes', and the like. It's not hard to see how the word form for 'note' could extend from the idea/conceptualization of written content, to the physical writing, to the sheet or slip of paper (with our without the content), etc. A teacher to students who are passing notes in class: "Hey, hand me that blue note!"


AdamOlean

There are also 'note cards', 'index cards', etc.


rBhr5

I'm sorry, even after reading the comments here, I have no idea what 'blue notes' refer to. If it's referring to 'notes' you write in your notebook, how can you 'sell' them and how can they be 'blue'? As an Australian, this is meaningless to me, unless it means 'notebooks'. Could an Israeli please inform me?


Mazzorano

It doesn't have any specific meaning. It was created more to practice the word פתק. I see how this type of sentence is counterproductive, I will make all efforts to retire it in the next iteration.


ajchin

I also support retiring this.


XeroStomus1

do not retire them. just explain here. :-)


DanRosauer

Retiring is a great idea. פתק just happens to be a word which is difficult to translate into English without more context. And you can see from years of comments that it creates endless confusion.


TeribleT

Hen mochrot ptakim kchulim.


YamirRomer

I can't deal with her inflexion...i still don't get it...what words can or not be concatenated? She joined the beginning and ending of every single word. I'm shocked. She's my nightmare.


Theresa754142

Yamir, I also find her pronunciation extremely hard to understand, but before you made your comment, teribleT had already provided the transliteration so that should’ve helped you know what was being said. In every language, all words are blended together and people only usually pause for emphasis or when a new sentence is starting.

Teachers in a language course will often speak artificially slowly, which is nice for comprehending new vocabulary but bad for understanding native speakers.


JoseOlivar817253

Bank notes? Or bills?


exeisen

Blue notebooks?


Mabel544786

I think "blue notes" are copies of written notes. Up to quite recently a student would write her exam on papers with the papers behind it waxed with blue, so that she would make copies as she was writing: When finished she would give the originale and one copy for the school and one copy for herself. In past days, before the computer and the copy mashine, the same tecnique was used by authors and secretarys.


RutDy

At least the english sentence is fabulous - what about תווים כחולים? Just blue notes.


GeorgiosDC

Where I live (Greece), it is not mandatory to attend undergrad university classes, or at least certain categories of classes. Someone then can sit for the exam in the end of the semester without having attended some hours of teaching, or, in some cases, not even having seen a certain professor before. So, it is very common to look for people who have attended a day you missed, or a whole class even, and ask to copy their notes. I haven't heard of anyone selling those notes, but it doesn't seem to me completely impossible.

So, the phrase, they sell notes doesn't sound too strange to me. I can't provide a context for blue notes though, perhaps someone else has something to say about blue notes and we can combine them :-D


MeiraBatya1

In English, we would say blue notepaper. Blue notes sounds like a figurative description of what is written on the notes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.