"הן מוכרות פתקים כחולים."

Translation:They sell blue notes.

August 4, 2016

23 Comments


atznj

What does this sentence mean in the context of this unit?

August 4, 2016

killerman64

פתק, a note

July 9, 2018

TJWphd

One of the mods responded below that there is no specific meaning, it's just a practice sentence.

September 26, 2018

trevorist90

Blue strips may refer to the multiple choice test answer forms that many students have to buy. Or the blue books for college essays. Or just something similar. But for the record I'm just guessing I've only ever lived in America

November 26, 2016

UriMandelb

Yes, I can only assume that is the meaning they're going for, here is a reference: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_book_exam

May 13, 2017

Ursula300230

Here is written: slips... That sounds strange. It is the fakse word, a wrong typo

July 6, 2017

Mosalf

Blue notes is a jazz word, but in the context of the lesson: "blue books" instead?

August 8, 2017

joelnaqqar

What is a slip? It has many meanings...

April 17, 2017

RutDy

At least the english sentence is fabulous - what about תווים כחולים? Just blue notes.

December 4, 2016

DanRosauer

From the English, 'they sell blue slips' I would have no idea what it means.

June 17, 2017

confanity

I'm getting "They sell blue notes," which is something nobody would ever say in normal English. Why not "notebooks"?

July 10, 2017

AdamOlean

It seems that מחברת and פנקס are more associated with 'notebook' and 'notepad'.

Trevorist's idea seems likely; otherwise, we do have 'sticky notes', 'post-it notes', and the like. It's not hard to see how the word form for 'note' could extend from the idea/conceptualization of written content, to the physical writing, to the sheet or slip of paper (with our without the content), etc. A teacher to students who are passing notes in class: "Hey, hand me that blue note!"

September 8, 2017

AdamOlean

There are also 'note cards', 'index cards', etc.

September 8, 2017

JoseOlivar817253

Bank notes? Or bills?

October 21, 2017

exeisen

Blue notebooks?

April 17, 2018

rBhr5

I'm sorry, even after reading the comments here, I have no idea what 'blue notes' refer to. If it's referring to 'notes' you write in your notebook, how can you 'sell' them and how can they be 'blue'? As an Australian, this is meaningless to me, unless it means 'notebooks'. Could an Israeli please inform me?

April 28, 2018

Mazzorano

It doesn't have any specific meaning. It was created more to practice the word פתק. I see how this type of sentence is counterproductive, I will make all efforts to retire it in the next iteration.

April 28, 2018

ajchin

I also support retiring this.

November 18, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks!

April 28, 2018

GeorgiosDC

Where I live (Greece), it is not mandatory to attend undergrad university classes, or at least certain categories of classes. Someone then can sit for the exam in the end of the semester without having attended some hours of teaching, or, in some cases, not even having seen a certain professor before. So, it is very common to look for people who have attended a day you missed, or a whole class even, and ask to copy their notes. I haven't heard of anyone selling those notes, but it doesn't seem to me completely impossible.

So, the phrase, they sell notes doesn't sound too strange to me. I can't provide a context for blue notes though, perhaps someone else has something to say about blue notes and we can combine them :-D

May 4, 2018

Mabel544786

I think "blue notes" are copies of written notes. Up to quite recently a student would write her exam on papers with the papers behind it waxed with blue, so that she would make copies as she was writing: When finished she would give the originale and one copy for the school and one copy for herself. In past days, before the computer and the copy mashine, the same tecnique was used by authors and secretarys.

December 14, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I just learned from another sentence in this lesson, from a native Hebrew-speaking Israeli (NaftaliFri1), that a peteq פתק is the note paper - and NOT what is written on it. Like post-it notes or small cubes of paper. English thinks of it as the content of the note, but Hebrew, going way back to when petaqim were made of parchment, thinks of it as the material written on. Next time you encounter him, you may want to confirm it with him.

Based on this, I move that we keep the sentence and translate it as "They sell blue notepaper" and that פתק have the note under it as notepaper.

I hope this helps.

January 8, 2019

Janis559500

Likewise based on another sentence in this set, I assumed this meant blue note pads or blue paper (like post-it notes coming in a little cube, and they're blue). So I tried, "They sell blue note papers," but DL marked it wrong. I am going to report this whole conversation to them.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.