"אני שותֶה שתי כוסות בירה."

Translation:I drink two glasses of beer.

August 4, 2016

29 Comments


Emily328555

What is the difference between שתי and שתיים? When do you use each?

January 15, 2017

MayraF879972

I have the same doubt. If someone could clarify this, I would be happy :)

August 9, 2017

airelibre

It should say in the tips and notes. Please read them for a fuller understanding of how the numbers works.

Shtaim is the number by itself and shtei is when it precedes a number of things.

How many cows do you have? כמה פרות יש לך?

Two. שתיים.

I have two cows. יש לי שתי פרות.

August 14, 2017

MrsT637020

Where do you get tips and notes?

April 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommend! I did the memrise Hebrew alphabet course too, I'll list it below)

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes set up by skill... etc

June 10, 2018

BenSmart2

You only get them when you're using the desktop version unfortunately (they aren't in the app). If you're using the desktop version, once you click on a lesson there's a lightbulb next to the 'begin lesson' button. They're definitely worth checking out for each lesson, even if you normally use the app

June 13, 2018

MayraF879972

Thanks a lot!

August 16, 2017

Erlenmeyer71

Two glasses of beer is not an option for me, just two beers. I would think this should be translated more literally to distinguish from two bottles of beer, no?

August 9, 2017

airelibre

I agree, I've just fixed this.

August 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Airlibre,

It shows two glasses of beer ... Was this supposed to have changed?

*(is there a rule for when bet is used as "of" /when " in something" is used as English uses of something?

Is your username a flying book?

June 10, 2018

airelibre

Two glasses of beer is fine.

Not entirely sure about the second question but the ב in בירה is not a preposition, the word is bira.

Aire libre is Spanish for open air.

June 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yeah I caught that after thanks.. I was thinking of the skills before. I had a mental hiccup. Thanks for the answers and quick response!! (I wonder if there's a relationship /root to books & opening...)

June 10, 2018

zac2333

How would one say "both glasses of beer", rather than "two glasses of beer"?

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

We don't have a separate word for "both", the difference between "two glasses" and "both glasses" in Hebrew is that the latter is definite: שתי כוסות / שתי הכוסות.

And then of course את is added because definite direct object: אני שותה את שתי הכוסות.

Now the construct in definite has two forms: the correct form, and the form we actually use, knowing it to be incorrect, to avoid social ridicule. The correct form is כוסות הבירה. The form that is used is almost always הכוסות בירה. So either say אני שותה את שתי כוסות הבירה and risk sounding very formal, or אני שותה את שתי הכוסות בירה.

August 4, 2016

airelibre

Great explanation. But beware that we will not accept הכוסות בירה and other such constructions in the course. Only כוסות הבירה.

August 4, 2016

zac2333

A very in-depth answer, thank you!

August 4, 2016

shirki

Very in-depth answer indeed. However, I'd just add that there are still corners of Israel where the formal version would be happily accepted without any social ridicule and the incorrect one would meet the ridicule. Just come hang out with the "yekim" (Jews of German descent) in Haifa.

April 10, 2017

airelibre

שתי כוסות הבירה

August 4, 2016

violeta877655

What about אני שותה שתי בירות?

November 11, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

That would mean "I am drinking 2 beers"

June 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

I gotta say I find it silly and obnoxious that people downvoted legitimate questions. It's like trolls or bratty children. Ask questions if you have them.

February 22, 2019

LukasisLearning

So, the answer "I am drinking both cups of beer" does not work? According to the definition on the dropdown, שתי can mean both, as well as two. Why isn't it working? Also, why is there no "of" in Hebrew between כוסות בירה?

April 9, 2017

airelibre

Both is definite. That is, both cups = the two cups.

That would be שתי הכוסות.

There's no "of" in Hebrew between כוסות בירה because that's the way it is. Many languages (Arabic, Russian, etc.) don't require the word "of" in phrases like "cup of xyz", "bowl of xyz".

April 9, 2017

LukasisLearning

Got it. Thanks for clarifying!

April 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

How would you answer, do you want this or that, when the answer is both. i.e. Do you want ice cream or fruit? In English if you say yes, it's considered almost jokingly...

June 10, 2018

airelibre

Both in that sense would be גם וגם. It doesn’t make much sense when translated literally.

June 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

Also and also, but as one phrase. Huh. Thanks!

June 10, 2018

YardenNB

Either גם וגם or שתיהן/שניהם.

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.