"אנחנו ישנים בלילה."

Translation:We are sleeping at night.

August 4, 2016

23 Comments


dmfergy

is "ישן" both "old" and "sleep"?

February 10, 2017

Thomas764702

Yes. Old - you have to read "hu jaszan, hi jeszana". Sleep - have to read "jaszen".

October 26, 2017

shani.gorm

When a person is old there is a different adjective זקן/זקנה. When an object is old it is ישן/ישנה. So you would never see הוא ישן referencing a person, but rather a refrigerator could be המקרר ישן. The fridge is old.

October 16, 2018

RhiaLinders

why is the translation "at" instead of "to"? Can "ב" in front of a verb be translated as "to" and "at" or just "to"?

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

Usually, ב means "in" for location or "in/at" for time.

August 4, 2016

shani.gorm

It also means "in a certain way/usage or with a certain tool". One use of ב- is at a particular time or date or location. Some verbs require the preposition, for example 'to use' להשתמש ב-.

October 16, 2018

oblivioushaze

It is just the Hebrew way of thinking. ;-)

The English sleep at night, during the day, in broad daylight. Just to name a very few. Something can be on time, in time, at the time. A very peculiar understanding of time to say the least.

The Hebrew imagine something to be in a place the same as to be in a time - just an ancient concept of spacetime huh?

February 20, 2019

TeribleTeri

To is usually lamed.

June 6, 2018

azarovalex

Is there any rule how we get ישנים from ישן? Why it is not a "yoshnim"?

August 15, 2016

Bearandbull

its in the notes. ישן is irregular. its conjugations are ישן, ישנה, ישנים, ישנות

November 22, 2016

Avabelieve

It is! ן is simply נ sofit, when נ is the final letter.

August 28, 2016

Keltor2

Its a pa'el constructed verb. This lesson talks about it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Verbs%3A-Present1

January 10, 2018

Demogorgon99

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock, of course you sleep at night.

January 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

Not all of us, some sleep during the day and work at night, some people are night owls or have insomnia...

December 10, 2018

pauli_tics

Why is "We are sleeping after midnight" incorrect?

March 14, 2017

JasminMishael

The correct translation is "We are sleeping at night"

January 14, 2018

JasminMishael

The correct translation would be "We are sleeping at night"

January 14, 2018

CarmiW

Why wouldn't "We sleep at night." be better (or if not, how would one say that?)?

October 1, 2018

YardenNB

I think you're right. I'm not sure what "We are sleeping at night" means.

November 30, 2018

emc752906

Only English makes this distinction - Hebrew doesn't. So, this sentence can mean both "We sleep at night" AND "We are sleeping at night".

December 23, 2018

DennisMosesG

Is the yod in ישן there for future tense or part of the root?

November 5, 2017

PoetaProletario

It's a part of the root. In future tense, it is doubled.

February 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

English translation is badly written.

December 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.