1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו ישנים בלילה."

"אנחנו ישנים בלילה."

Translation:We are sleeping at night.

August 4, 2016

19 Comments


dmfergy

is "ישן" both "old" and "sleep"?


Thomas764702

Yes. Old - you have to read "hu jaszan, hi jeszana". Sleep - have to read "jaszen".


shani.gorm

When a person is old there is a different adjective זקן/זקנה. When an object is old it is ישן/ישנה. So you would never see הוא ישן referencing a person, but rather a refrigerator could be המקרר ישן. The fridge is old.


RhiaLinders

why is the translation "at" instead of "to"? Can "ב" in front of a verb be translated as "to" and "at" or just "to"?


AlmogL

Usually, ב means "in" for location or "in/at" for time.


oblivioushaze

It is just the Hebrew way of thinking. ;-)

The English sleep at night, during the day, in broad daylight. Just to name a very few. Something can be on time, in time, at the time. A very peculiar understanding of time to say the least.

The Hebrew imagine something to be in a place the same as to be in a time - just an ancient concept of spacetime huh?


shani.gorm

It also means "in a certain way/usage or with a certain tool". One use of ב- is at a particular time or date or location. Some verbs require the preposition, for example 'to use' להשתמש ב-.


TeribleT

To is usually lamed.


azarovalex

Is there any rule how we get ישנים from ישן? Why it is not a "yoshnim"?


Bearandbull

its in the notes. ישן is irregular. its conjugations are ישן, ישנה, ישנים, ישנות


Avabelieve

It is! ן is simply נ sofit, when נ is the final letter.


Keltor2

Its a pa'el constructed verb. This lesson talks about it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Verbs%3A-Present1


DennisMosesG

Is the yod in ישן there for future tense or part of the root?


ourutau

It's a part of the root. In future tense, it is doubled.


pauli_tics

Why is "We are sleeping after midnight" incorrect?


JasminMishael

The correct translation is "We are sleeping at night"


DebUlma

I said, "We are sleeping tonight," and it was incorrect. If we ARE sleeping, then it must be now, which is to-night. Doesn't 'at night' imply that it is at a time different from when you are speaking it? Otherwise, you wouldn't have to clarify 'We are sleeping' with 'at night.'


danny912421

I agree that Present Continuous should not be used in such a sentence. But both "we are sleeping" and "we sleep" are possible translations of אנחנו ישנים, because Hebrew has only one present tense, so I am guessing it is also possible, since also a lot of non-native English speakers use this app.

However, on your other point, you are not correct, because בלילה means only "at night". On the other hand, "tonight" would be הלילה. So, it would be:

We sleep at night - אנחנו ישנים בלילה

We are sleeping tonight - אנחנו ישנים הלילה


martino464996

I love how he almost whispers this sentence, as if you woke him up in the middle of the night and yet at the front door he's still so polite

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.