"Eleri Lingo is my sister."

Translation:Eleri Lingo yw fy chwaer i.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Anne878428

why does this sentence use yw rather than mae, and why doesn't it start with the verb?

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

This is an emphatic sentence, which is the usual construction to use with names, jobs and roles - here Eleri is being emphasised.

The thing being emphasised is moved to the front of the sentence, displacing the verb from its usual position.

If the thing being emphasised is a noun (including a name) or an adjective then it is follwed by ydy/yw rather than by mae.

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.