"Jestem na górze."

Translation:I am upstairs.

August 4, 2016

15 Comments


obado

Could someone tell me, is 'I am on top' wrong here?

August 4, 2016

Jellei

Added it. No matter the associations, it really should work ;)

August 4, 2016

obado

I didn't even think of the associations - you naughty boy!

August 7, 2016

EleonoraPa275328

what's the difference with na górę?

October 8, 2017

Okcydent

It's used with movement, like:
Let's go upstairs - Chodźmy na górę.
I'm upstairs - Jestem na górze. (no movement, locative)

October 8, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Is this word have the exact same meaning as the word without the "z"? Do they both mean "upstairs"?

March 21, 2017

Jellei

For 'upstairs', you rather need 'na górze'.

March 22, 2017

Augustine2017

With a verb of motion, like "I'm going upstairs", wouldn't it be .... ?
Idę na górę

June 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed :)

June 4, 2018

MagdalenaM783725

It can be I am at the top

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

January 14, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

When it's "na dół", is dół accusative?

And when it's "na górze", is górze locative? (seems like the nom form is góra)

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Three times "yes" :)

July 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

We used to call a hill a gora, was that incorrect if so what do you call a hill in Polish

October 9, 2017

Okcydent

góra -> mountain
wzgórze-> hill
pagórek, górka, wzgórek -> small hill, hump
wzniesienie -> general term for every kind of elevation

October 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.