1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem na górze."

"Jestem na górze."

Translation:I am upstairs.

August 4, 2016

24 Comments


obado

Could someone tell me, is 'I am on top' wrong here?


Jellei

Added it. No matter the associations, it really should work ;)


obado

I didn't even think of the associations - you naughty boy!


Yola448704

You can also say (with no associations):
"I am on the mountain/ I am on the top"


EleonoraPa275328

what's the difference with na górę?


Okcydent

It's used with movement, like:
Let's go upstairs - Chodźmy na górę.
I'm upstairs - Jestem na górze. (no movement, locative)


Walkinthedog

We used to call a hill a gora, was that incorrect if so what do you call a hill in Polish


Okcydent

góra -> mountain
wzgórze-> hill
pagórek, górka, wzgórek -> small hill, hump
wzniesienie -> general term for every kind of elevation


Dominianio

ogórek -> cucumber


kristina631889

Could I please ask someone to double check my understanding of this please: In nominitive, góra and dół. In accusative (with movement, meaning to go up or down) na górę and na dół. In locative (stationary, to be either up or down) na górze and na dole. Thank you.


alik1989

Almost. Na górę / na dół is about ascending / descending. Na górze / na dole can be stationary, but not necessarily. You can still move around, but you don't ascend or descend.


MagdalenaM783725

It can be I am at the top


Jellei

Yes, it works.


Matthew_Phelps

When it's "na dół", is dół accusative?

And when it's "na górze", is górze locative? (seems like the nom form is góra)


Jellei

Three times "yes" :)


gbaldacci1309

Is this word have the exact same meaning as the word without the "z"? Do they both mean "upstairs"?


Jellei

For 'upstairs', you rather need 'na górze'.


Augustine2017

With a verb of motion, like "I'm going upstairs", wouldn't it be .... ?
Idę na górę


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


Christian7652

Jestem na górze could also mean i am on the mountain,correct?


alik1989

Without further context, this is a rather unlikely interpretation. Besides, your English phrase sounds very unidiomatic to me. I would expect to hear "I'm on top of the mountain", "I'm on the mountain top". An that would be "Jestem na szczycie (góry)".


agpie9

I'm not sure what you mean. "I am on the mountain" sounds perfectly fine to me. For instance if I'm calling someone in the middle of a hike from any point on the mountain that is not the top.


Jellei

I don't know about how natural it is, but we accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.