1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst es selber machen."

"Du musst es selber machen."

Translation:You have to do it yourself.

February 2, 2013

20 Comments


DnHrrs

Anyone know why its "Ich musß es seblst machen" and "du musst es selber machen?" What's the difference between Selber and Selbst?


Fabian227203

This site: http://germannn.tumblr.com/post/86891058047/selbst-vs-selber claims that "selbst and selber are entirely interchangeable; the only difference is that selbst tends to be used in formal speech and writing, whereas selber tends to be used in everyday speech".


natta404

You explained it clearly and very well. Thank you very much.


zlomenina

selber machen lassen!


pflugtex

For those who didn't catch it, this is the title to a Deichkind song


lloydmeta

How can you distinguish between English "do" or "make" in this sentence ("you must do it yourself" vs "you must make it yourself")?


jeffjornal

You can't. It depends on 'what to do' or 'what to make'. If it's an action that claims for 'do' (favor, homework, etc.) you say do. If it claims for 'make' (the bed, a cake), you say 'make'. Yeah, I know it's hard to understand!


lisajk

Is it musst or mußt? Duolingo has marked me wrong for both.


Taalmans

Why is "you should do it yourself" not accepted or is should to weak?


Abendbrot

"should" is another verb and yes it is weaker. --> Du solltest es selber machen.

"solltest" (infinitive: sollen) does not say here that the person has to do it alone / yourself. It is just a strong advise to do it alone.

PD: Is "yourself" correct?


Zan3Bullard

I feel like "must" must be included (see?) in the choices along with "have to".


JamesHorsl1

Isn't "must" the most correct translation of "musst"


jaye16

Hover has "selber"= "yourselves" (plural") I risked writng "yourself" as there ws nothing else plural in the sentence. have reported it.


lloydmeta

Also, would "Du musst es selber tun" work?


el-mrg

can you tell now? cuz i have the same question...


BrunolopesRatzat

I think its like do and make in english. If its something that you have to do with your hands, Or it's towards an objects, You would use make in english and use machen in german. If it isn't done by your hands and it's not an object, You use do in english and tun in german.

At least that's the way I see it.

Its like having something to DO in a sunday morning.

Or MAKING a cake.

Cake = machen. Abstract action = tun.

Hope someone can help me clarify this or correct me in case I'm wrong.


snap_understeer

Why not "do it yourself"?


ro-tex

Is there really such a difference between using "it" and "that" in English? Is "you must do that yourself" wrong here?


michaelmuther

"You must do that yourself" was incorrect. If you hover over 'es' it says it / that. Thoughts?


lindseyh8403

Is there any difference in the translation of do and make?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.