"Du musst es selber machen."

Translation:You have to do it yourself.

February 2, 2013

24 Comments


DnHrrs

Anyone know why its "Ich musß es seblst machen" and "du musst es selber machen?" What's the difference between Selber and Selbst?

November 10, 2015

Fabian227203

This site: http://germannn.tumblr.com/post/86891058047/selbst-vs-selber claims that "selbst and selber are entirely interchangeable; the only difference is that selbst tends to be used in formal speech and writing, whereas selber tends to be used in everyday speech".

January 4, 2016

natta404

You explained it clearly and very well. Thank you very much.

October 11, 2017

jray9253

1st person:(ich) selber 2nd person:(du) selbst Plural:(wir/sie) selben The word changes when the degree of person changes. Almost exactly like that example. IE; 1st pers:muss 2nd person:musst 3rd person:mussen

November 25, 2015

Abdallah_Desoky

in the sentence above it's 2nd person and it's selber not selbst :I

January 4, 2016

jdidohaje

selber machen lassen!

January 15, 2016

pflugtex

For those who didn't catch it, this is the title to a Deichkind song

December 27, 2016

lloydmeta

How can you distinguish between English "do" or "make" in this sentence ("you must do it yourself" vs "you must make it yourself")?

March 23, 2016

jeffjornal

You can't. It depends on 'what to do' or 'what to make'. If it's an action that claims for 'do' (favor, homework, etc.) you say do. If it claims for 'make' (the bed, a cake), you say 'make'. Yeah, I know it's hard to understand!

April 4, 2017

Taalmans

Why is "you should do it yourself" not accepted or is should to weak?

January 16, 2016

Abendbrot

"should" is another verb and yes it is weaker. --> Du solltest es selber machen.

"solltest" (infinitive: sollen) does not say here that the person has to do it alone / yourself. It is just a strong advise to do it alone.

PD: Is "yourself" correct?

January 17, 2016

jaye16

Hover has "selber"= "yourselves" (plural") I risked writng "yourself" as there ws nothing else plural in the sentence. have reported it.

July 16, 2013

lisajk

Is it musst or mußt? Duolingo has marked me wrong for both.

April 13, 2014

lloydmeta

Also, would "Du musst es selber tun" work?

March 23, 2016

el-mrg

can you tell now? cuz i have the same question...

October 18, 2016

BrunolopesRatzat

I think its like do and make in english. If its something that you have to do with your hands, Or it's towards an objects, You would use make in english and use machen in german. If it isn't done by your hands and it's not an object, You use do in english and tun in german.

At least that's the way I see it.

Its like having something to DO in a sunday morning.

Or MAKING a cake.

Cake = machen. Abstract action = tun.

Hope someone can help me clarify this or correct me in case I'm wrong.

May 10, 2018

snap_understeer

Why not "do it yourself"?

October 29, 2016

Zan3Bullard

I feel like "must" must be included (see?) in the choices along with "have to".

February 16, 2017

JamesHorsl1

Isn't "must" the most correct translation of "musst"

May 26, 2017

ro-tex

Is there really such a difference between using "it" and "that" in English? Is "you must do that yourself" wrong here?

June 15, 2017

michaelmuther

"You must do that yourself" was incorrect. If you hover over 'es' it says it / that. Thoughts?

May 14, 2018

lindseyh8403

Is there any difference in the translation of do and make?

February 20, 2019

wpliao

It's interesting that, it's "selbst' for first person, and "selben" for plural. I would expect 'selbe' for first person, "selbst" for second, and "selben" for plural, as for verbs. I guess I thought there was a pattern.

January 2, 2016

helenvee

This was a very frustrating lesson with mistakes and confusing sentences.

February 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.