1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta książka jest krótsza od t…

"Ta książka jest krótsza od tamtej."

Translation:This book is shorter than that one.

August 4, 2016

14 Comments


yab401

what is the differnce between "krótsza" and "niższy "? thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that "Niska", and its derivatives, only apply to shortness upwards from the ground: people and buildings, for example. So that's "short" as opposed to "tall".

OTOH, books are "Krótki" meaning "short" as opposed to "long".


Hallumir

Are "od" and "niż" interchangeable when comparing two things like in this sentence? The only difference I picked up on so far was that the noun after niż is in nominative.


alik1989

They are indeed synomymous, except the usage of od is a bit more restrictive, since you can't compare adjverbs and verbs with it.

And you noticed correctly, niż requires nominative, while od takes the genitive case.


va-diim

RU: Eta kniżka [jesť] korocie toj.


JerryMcCarthy99

Isn't it "Эта книга" ("Eta kniga") or is "żk" a fancy transliteration for "g"?


va-diim

It's книга officially, but книжка is the very common diminutive alternative used by most people. Книга sounds too formal in many contexts.


Jellei

Hmm, interesting that the Russian course only teaches "книга"... in Polish, what would seem to be the equivalent - "księga" is mostly used for really thick, old, important books, usually scientific or religious.


va-diim

I've always heard книжки at least 90% of the time, книги rarely


Alicja167630

Zamiast tamtej słychać tamti.


Jellei

Zgadzam się. Zablokowałem ćwiczenia ze słuchu, to niestety jedyne, co mogę zrobić.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.