"¿Sabes nadar?"

Translation:Do you know how to swim?

5 years ago

19 Comments


rmcgwn

I really like how sometimes in Spanish all it takes is two words to convey so much.

5 years ago

markgjensen

then your imagination has to kick in.

3 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

I really want to say "Can you swim" since saber is the verb to use for "can" in such a context, but I have lost so many hearts using the normal English that I wonder when the programme can be adjusted to accept this fact.

5 years ago

rspreng

I think Duo is trying to distinguish between the uses of "saber" and "poder." I was taught that saber is "to know how to do something" and poder is "the ability to do something." "Puedes nadar" = Are you able to swim? Can you swim?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Do you know how to swim? "Yes, I was a life guard for a year." Can you swim? "No, I get ear aches if I swim."

5 years ago

MarionAaro

That was very helpful. Thank you.

2 months ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

In my first comment i was talking about normal English. If someone wanted to hire a canoe, he might be asked "Can you swim?" This would not be a question about his arthritis or intoxication, but whether at some stage in life he had learned to swim. I suspect that in Spain he would be asked "¿Sabes nadar? and if he asked "please say in English" it would be "Can you swim?"

5 years ago

rspreng

And he might be asked "Do you know how to swim?" All I am sure of is that my two good, thick Spanish/English dictionaries have many entries for "saber," but neither uses the word "can" in any way, shape,or form in defining "saber." When I look up "can" it says "poder, be able to" and "saber, know how to." I am not trying to argue, just saying what I see.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You nailed it.

2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think most of time "can you swim" = "do you know how to swim". I have no idea if duolingo will accept it here. I will test it if I get the sentence in the practice in the future and report back the results.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Wow, I just got this sentence but forgot to test "can you swim" :( I did write down an example I saw in the practise session. "Mi padre sabe nadar" = "My father can swim". So I conclude duolingo probably will accept "can"="know" in the relation to swimming.

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Thanks rocko2012, it looks as though Duolingo has heeded our feedback.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sad. It is a shame that Duo nuckles under to such malarkey. The verb in use is not poder which is what is needed for, "Can you swiim?"

2 years ago

Mega_Bobby

Can "Sabes cómo nadar" be correct? I don't understand why "how" is omitted in the Spanish translation.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

No, Mega_Bobby, "cómo" is not needed in this sentence and it is incorrect to use it in that way. "Saber" means "to know" and "to know HOW TO" (among other things), so "sabes nadar" says it all.

3 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

You won't say "Can you how to swim?" in English, too, it's just "Can you swim?". "How" isn't omitted, it wasn't there in the first place in this particular situation.

3 years ago

Mega_Bobby

The translation is not "Can you swim?", but rather "Do you know how to swim?", in which you would definitely use "how" in English. "Can you swim?" would be "¿Puedes nadar?" because "sabes" means "[do] you know" and not "can you".

3 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

Yes, you're right. I wasn't specific enough, my point was that different languages may use different constructions in the same situation or similar construction in different situations. "Can you swim?" is similar (of course not 100% but similar nonetheless) in meaning to "Do you know how to swim?" and you use "how" in one and not in the other. In Spanish the structure "verb + infinitive" is used with "saber" and "poder", comparing to English "can" only. Cheers :)

3 years ago

xY7ZO2LE

In everyday English Can you swim? is the same as asking Do you know how to swim?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.