1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Sabes nadar?"

"¿Sabes nadar?"

Translation:Do you know how to swim?

February 2, 2013

35 Comments


rmcgwn

I really like how sometimes in Spanish all it takes is two words to convey so much.


markgjensen

then your imagination has to kick in.


lesliewilman

I really want to say "Can you swim" since saber is the verb to use for "can" in such a context, but I have lost so many hearts using the normal English that I wonder when the programme can be adjusted to accept this fact.


rspreng

I think Duo is trying to distinguish between the uses of "saber" and "poder." I was taught that saber is "to know how to do something" and poder is "the ability to do something." "Puedes nadar" = Are you able to swim? Can you swim?


rocko2012

Do you know how to swim? "Yes, I was a life guard for a year." Can you swim? "No, I get ear aches if I swim."


MarionAaro

That was very helpful. Thank you.


lesliewilman

In my first comment i was talking about normal English. If someone wanted to hire a canoe, he might be asked "Can you swim?" This would not be a question about his arthritis or intoxication, but whether at some stage in life he had learned to swim. I suspect that in Spain he would be asked "¿Sabes nadar? and if he asked "please say in English" it would be "Can you swim?"


rspreng

And he might be asked "Do you know how to swim?" All I am sure of is that my two good, thick Spanish/English dictionaries have many entries for "saber," but neither uses the word "can" in any way, shape,or form in defining "saber." When I look up "can" it says "poder, be able to" and "saber, know how to." I am not trying to argue, just saying what I see.


rocko2012

I think most of time "can you swim" = "do you know how to swim". I have no idea if duolingo will accept it here. I will test it if I get the sentence in the practice in the future and report back the results.


rocko2012

Wow, I just got this sentence but forgot to test "can you swim" :( I did write down an example I saw in the practise session. "Mi padre sabe nadar" = "My father can swim". So I conclude duolingo probably will accept "can"="know" in the relation to swimming.


lesliewilman

Thanks rocko2012, it looks as though Duolingo has heeded our feedback.


EugeneTiffany

Sad. It is a shame that Duo nuckles under to such malarkey. The verb in use is not poder which is what is needed for, "Can you swiim?"


llibllens

I know how to swim.

But I can't. I'm allergic to water.(or chlorine)

Or, if at the ocean. I'm afraid of all the creatures luking under the surface.

Just a couple of examples of the difference between

"Know how to"

and "can"


EugeneTiffany

What I have actually been asked in the past was, "Do you know how to swim?"


Maulashree

Why is "Do you know to swim?" incorrect? Am I making a mistake in English?


tom167492

Can I say ; sabes hablar inglés?


Bill941333

It seems like a bit of a stretch to use how in this example but I suppose that if you translate "Sabes" as you know and "nadar" as to swim, the most logical word to connect those ideas is how.


GaelBraxton

You know to swim = DO you know HOW to swim?? The question marks are the only clue that leads me to add DO and HOW. Other than that I'm stumped.


EugeneTiffany

Oddly, the pull down list shows the two complete answers Duo is using.


Mega_Bobby

Can "Sabes cómo nadar" be correct? I don't understand why "how" is omitted in the Spanish translation.


amble2lingo

No, Mega_Bobby, "cómo" is not needed in this sentence and it is incorrect to use it in that way. "Saber" means "to know" and "to know HOW TO" (among other things), so "sabes nadar" says it all.


AspiroFremor

You won't say "Can you how to swim?" in English, too, it's just "Can you swim?". "How" isn't omitted, it wasn't there in the first place in this particular situation.


Mega_Bobby

The translation is not "Can you swim?", but rather "Do you know how to swim?", in which you would definitely use "how" in English. "Can you swim?" would be "¿Puedes nadar?" because "sabes" means "[do] you know" and not "can you".


AspiroFremor

Yes, you're right. I wasn't specific enough, my point was that different languages may use different constructions in the same situation or similar construction in different situations. "Can you swim?" is similar (of course not 100% but similar nonetheless) in meaning to "Do you know how to swim?" and you use "how" in one and not in the other. In Spanish the structure "verb + infinitive" is used with "saber" and "poder", comparing to English "can" only. Cheers :)


AliT.Firef

How come you accepted 'she can't swim' for the first sentence and not 'Can you swim?' for this one? Just askin'..


Gang757413

In the listening practice, how do you tell whether it is "¿Sabes nadar?" or "¿Sabes nada?"


imaldastar

wouldn't it have to have como in the middle?


Adriano732737

¿Sabes nadar? is definitely a question, so why is "you know how to swim ?" not accepted? Why is the "Do you" needed ? I am always stuck when i have a "Do You.." question and i am trying to train myself to forget the English DO YOU and go straight to the Spanish verb conjugation., Come on Duolingo, in learning Spanish from English we need to think Spanish, since we do not need to be taught an English expression,


Adriano732737

i have discovered that according to Duolingo the English phrase DO YOU is a substitute for a question mark since Duolingo ignores punctuation!


W38uVaQu

For some reason, I thought about "you no nothing" LoL


DivingPro380218

Silent 'd'? Sounds more like narar


RajivSriva4

do you know swimming? what is wrong with this translation as nadar can mean swimming also "nadar en la piscina"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.