"הכלב לא יושב ליד החתול."

Translation:The dog is not sitting next to the cat.

August 4, 2016

7 Comments


Tzipity

Okay so the cat is not a direct object in those sentence then? Because the dog is doing the action, right?

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

I believe that cat is not an object here at all, not even indirect, it's a part of the location description, ליד החתול.

August 4, 2016

Tzipity

Ahh, thanks. Grammar is not my strong point even in English, appaerently and I seem to be adding "את" when it isn't needed and forgetting it when it is some of the time with Hebrew.

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

You'll get used to it. :-)

August 7, 2016

LorenzoDiP6

"near the cat" instead of "next to the cat": why is that wrong?

August 28, 2016

KatiJames1

Maybe because even in English you can sit near something but not necessarily next to it? If I sit across the table from someone I am near them but not next to them.

September 27, 2016

Larry824711

Near the cat would be "קרוב לחתול". Not exactly the same.

July 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.