"Do you know that dog?"

Translation:Znacie tamtego psa?

August 4, 2016

17 Comments


va-diim

RU: Wy znajetie togo psa?

August 4, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Why on these questions are both 'tego' and 'tamtego' correct?

November 27, 2016

va-diim

In English, "that" is used more frequently as an indicator than in Polish "tamten/tamta/tamto", and Polish "ten/ta/to" is used more frequently as an indicator than in English "this."

November 27, 2016

yuridaga

ok someone can explain to me why, "kochasz to dziecko" is right but "znasz to pies?" is wrong?

December 26, 2016

va-diim

Dziecko is a gender-neuter noun, so "this child" is to dziecko.

Pies is a gender-masculine noun, so "this dog" is ten pies.

December 26, 2016

yuridaga

ok now i know when i use the accusative case i have first to split between gender neuter,male and gender female

if female i have alays to use accusative

if male and neuter are objects i have to use nominative case, if are persons or animals i have to use accusative case, but now i'm learning that if gender is neutral i have to use nominative case as well.... am i right ?

December 26, 2016

Jellei

No no no. The cases are not dependent on the gender. The cases are dependent on their function in the sentence, on the verb that was used, on the preposition they follow... things like that. Every gender has a form for every case.

So in singular, you have: masculine (ten pies = this dog), feminine (ta książka = this book), neuter (to dziecko = this child). These are the Nominative forms, the dictionary ones.

Both "kochać" and "znać" from your comment take Accusative. Accusative is probably the most often used case. However, there is one thing that gets more complicated here: the masculine gender.

In Accusative, masculine divides into animate and inanimate. On top of that, a big number of nouns (mostly food and beverages) are considered grammatically animate despite any logic. So for masculine you have two versions of "this": "ten" (for inanimate nouns) and "tego" (for animate nouns). So, take "widzieć" (to see):

Widzę ten stół (I see this table), but Widzę tego psa (I see this dog).

Complicated? Well, yes, definitely. But you will get around it with enough practice :)

December 27, 2016

yuridaga

so in this case i have to consider "dziecko" as neutral inanimate noun, and so i have to use the nominative case, correct ?

December 28, 2016

va-diim

It's neuter. Animate/inanimate doesn't matter. With gender-neuter nouns, accusative = nominative. In this example, to dziecko is still in the accusative case, it's just that it's identical to nominative. It took me some time to get used to these differences of gender and case

December 28, 2016

Jellei

If you had "Do you know this child?" that would be "Znacie to dziecko?" - but that's not Nominative, that's Accusative. Yes, as va-diim wrote, it looks the same, but you have to know that it is Accusative because for some other genders it's not identical to Nominative. Gender doesn't determine the case. Gender is attributed to the word, and you have to find the proper form to match the case that you need. Here, the verb "znać" needs Accusative.

December 28, 2016

NotLolpan

Thanks ❤

December 11, 2018

va-diim

I wasn't addressing noun cases. I was just explaining why pies uses ten for "this," while dziecko uses to for "this."

December 27, 2016

AxleDam

Given that English doesn't have different forms for 2nd person singular and plural, why is my answer "Czy znasz tamtego psa?" not acceptable?

November 29, 2018

AxleDam

Furthermore, on my second attempt I put: Czy znacie tamtego psa? and was marked wrong for not including "wy". But the translation at the top of this discussion page suggests it's not wrong to leave out "wy". I'm confused. What's going on?

November 29, 2018

Kashakot

I think becayae you used CZY you have to include ty or wy for clarification since its more formal. If you left out czy, then "znacie tamtego psa?" Would be correct

December 7, 2018

Kashakot

Scratch that. I have no idea why it was marked wrong because i typed " czy znasz tego psa" (without the ty) and it was right. Maybe a glitch?

December 19, 2018

Jellei

There are some glitches sometimes, true, although users rarely provide screenshot that prove that this is what happened ;)

"Czy znacie tamtego psa?" definitely should have worked. Including the subject pronoun is usually totally unnecessary, as it is known from the form of the verb. So mostly it emphasizes the subject, shows some contrast.

December 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.