"יש לכם ציפורים?"

Translation:Do you have birds?

August 4, 2016

13 Comments


dorkami

By just listening, I heard, 'There's bread, birds?' and couldn't figure it out until I remembered that יש goes with ל, and that bread is לחם, not לכם.

August 4, 2016

nagaikai

לכם is you plural

March 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes, to you, plural, masculine. The lamed ל is "to" did you see the notes or are you in the app. The notes for the whole course are here scroll down to bottom & choose the skill/section you're working on.

The whole course is here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

March 29, 2018

nagaikai

לכם is you plural

March 29, 2018

JullyanoAd

i do not know identificate when a sentence is a questiion or not, somebody help me , hi i am from brazil

March 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

I'm English there's a question mark ? ? ? In Hebrew, there's sometimes : האם , at the beginning, or is just how you say it. Like: you are good, or : you are good? He has water , or, he has water? Or: tudo bom..... tudo bom?

March 26, 2018

zion11dotcom

yesh lakhem tziporim ?

May 11, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

Could it be "Do you have any birds?" or would that be a different sentence?

May 13, 2017

ran6996

That would be slightly different. I'd say - יש לכם ציפורים כלשהן?

November 14, 2017

Reed736800

Why is the plural of bird masculine (based on the suffix "ים-") when the pronouns and verbs associated with bird are feminine?

August 30, 2018

YardenNB

The word ציפור is one of the exceptional feminine nouns that get an ים- plural. According to the discussion in another sentence of this lesson, there are about 15 such nouns, and about 150 masculine nouns that get a ות- plural.

October 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In German "einen Vogel haben" (to have a bird) means to have bats in the belfry or to have a screw loose, so this questions sounds hilarious to Germans.

March 26, 2019

YardenNB

There used to be in Hebrew יש לו ציפורים בראש in this sense. Was already a bit outdated when I was kid in the '70s. What remained is this lovely song, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=whhcXg39aW4.

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.