"Who do they have this from?"

Translation:ממי יש להם את זה?

August 4, 2016

13 Comments


TipiJK

"Who do they have this from?" What does that mean? Is it the same as 'who did they get it from'?

April 11, 2017

JimCopelan1

So I feel like transliterated this is, "From whom there is to them this?" What a headache @_@

June 3, 2018

HTIKVA

This sentence does not make any sense in english. What is doulingo trying to say?

October 24, 2018

HTIKVA

Perhaps I should understand it as: Where do they get it from?

October 24, 2018

Tyler_Ziemer

Why isn't ממי יש להן את זאת accepted?

August 4, 2016

AlmogL

In modern Hebrew, זה is used to refer to something general, הדבר הזה. We can't use זאת in the same way, it needs a specific female noun, המכונית הזאת, המחברת הזאת.

August 7, 2016

Cranberry.-.

Please explain the difference between לכם/ להן. Thanks

November 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both are inflections of ...ל. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D6%BE#Inflection_2

In short, לכם is for second person (you) plural masculine, להן is for third person plural (they) feminine.

November 5, 2016

Cranberry.-.

Tx!

November 6, 2016

brandonrte

Why is את needed before זה when this isn't the actual direct object of the sentence? Since this sentence is structured more like "From whom there is this to them?" the word "this" is actually the subject of the sentence, right?

February 26, 2019

Mommybubby

Right. את does not belong. I think people are getting confused because in English, "he has" HE is the subject, but in Hebrew, we say "it is to him" and IT is the subject. את should not be used before a subject.

February 26, 2019

radagastthebrown

That's not correct. In modern Hebrew את has to be used in יש/אין sentences.

There's some debate about its grammatical correctness in academic circles (see also the Wikipedia article), but the bottom line is that it would be almost incomprehensible to say "ממי יש להם זה" without את.

February 28, 2019

brandonrte

Oh okay, thank you for clarifying this! It sounds like it might be kind of a "this is him" situation, like how "this is he" is traditionally correct but "this is him" is the only natural way to say it in modern times.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.