"Who do they have this from?"

Translation:ממי יש להם את זה?

August 4, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TipiJK

"Who do they have this from?" What does that mean? Is it the same as 'who did they get it from'?


HTIKVA

This sentence does not make any sense in english. What is doulingo trying to say?


YardenNB

It seems to me that the English is a clumsy way to say "who did they get it from", and it's a good Hebrew-English translation, because the Hebrew is a clumsy way to say "ממי הם קיבלו את זה".


DL-Trolls

Your example sounds way better, my gever :)


DL-Trolls

Coming back through here (like a year later or whatever) I am looking at this again and thinking present tense is fine too. In the case of being an ongoing arrangement, where they get some product on a weekly basis or whatever, you could ask:

ממי הם מקבלים את זה


danny912421

mi-mí yesh lahém et ze.


brandonrte

Why is את needed before זה when this isn't the actual direct object of the sentence? Since this sentence is structured more like "From whom there is this to them?" the word "this" is actually the subject of the sentence, right?


Mommybubby

Right. את does not belong. I think people are getting confused because in English, "he has" HE is the subject, but in Hebrew, we say "it is to him" and IT is the subject. את should not be used before a subject.


radagastthebrown

That's not correct. In modern Hebrew את has to be used in יש/אין sentences.

There's some debate about its grammatical correctness in academic circles (see also the Wikipedia article), but the bottom line is that it would be almost incomprehensible to say "ממי יש להם זה" without את.


brandonrte

Oh okay, thank you for clarifying this! It sounds like it might be kind of a "this is him" situation, like how "this is he" is traditionally correct but "this is him" is the only natural way to say it in modern times.


JimCopelan1

So I feel like transliterated this is, "From whom there is to them this?" What a headache @_@


MicahGaffo

Transliterated means written in the other language the way it sounds. You just did a closer word to word translation not transliteration.


HTIKVA

Perhaps I should understand it as: Where do they get it from?


Tyler_Ziemer

Why isn't ממי יש להן את זאת accepted?


AlmogL

In modern Hebrew, זה is used to refer to something general, הדבר הזה. We can't use זאת in the same way, it needs a specific female noun, המכונית הזאת, המחברת הזאת.


Cranberry.-.

Please explain the difference between לכם/ להן. Thanks


radagastthebrown

Both are inflections of ...ל. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D6%BE#Inflection_2

In short, לכם is for second person (you) plural masculine, להן is for third person plural (they) feminine.


pixilico

I understand the words, not the sentence order... Can anyone help me?


radagastthebrown

ll ממי = מ-+מי, i.e. "from who"

ll יש להם = they have

ll זה = this

The את is added before definite direct objects. As said above - even though there isn't a verb here - it's still being used with יש.


MariaBeren430744

От кого у них это?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.