"בחוץ רטוב."

Translation:Outside it is wet.

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


JudithMett2

'It is wet outside' should also be accepted as one would say it that way in English

August 6, 2018

Larry824711

I wrote it just like that, and DL accepted it.

September 5, 2018

DanielElfe1

Is it pronounce ratov or ratoov?

August 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

Either is acceptable, ratoov is more common nowadays, ratov is the original pronunciation.

August 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

If you want to sound jarringly pedantic, use the former.

November 26, 2016

DanielKroc2

רטוב is typically pronounced "ratoov" not "ratohv"

December 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.