"בחוץ רטוב."

Translation:Outside it is wet.

August 4, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudithMett2

'It is wet outside' should also be accepted as one would say it that way in English


Larry824711

I wrote it just like that, and DL accepted it.


Joshua653253

Isn't that also a more accurate translation because of the ב, or can בחוץ just be used generally to mean outside?


YardenNB

Not sure what "outside" generally means. Usually it's an adverb, and the Hebrew is בחוץ. The usage as a subject noun here is strange to me, and apparently also to native English speakers. Then there is "on the outside", which in Hebrew is (usually?) מבחוץ. Other uses?


DanielElfe1

Is it pronounce ratov or ratoov?


radagastthebrown

Either is acceptable, ratoov is more common nowadays, ratov is the original pronunciation.


AnCatDubh

If you want to sound jarringly pedantic, use the former.


DanielKroc2

רטוב is typically pronounced "ratoov" not "ratohv"


Dedee395090

Why it is pronounced" ratov? Instead ratouv?????


danny912421

Actually, both pronunciations are correct, "ratuv" being more common.


YardenNB

At least in everyday speaking, everybody say /ratuv/. /ratov/ is very formal.


danny912421

I meant to write "ratuv". Thanks for catching that.


DaveSmith456703

Yoda would say it that way, does yoda = יודה. Seems like a very Hebrew character.


Joshua653253

I'm 98.7% certain there is a connection there.


jayantshaq

I learned many many years ago, as trivia, that "Yoda" was coined combining the Hebrew for "one who knows"and the Sanskrit for "warrior" (the latter of which is "yoddha").


Albur_Godwin

Thanks for the information; I have just checked, and it turns out that George Lucas dabbles as a Sanskrit enthusiast! (My source is in French, but hey, you get the words. ;))

George Lucas, passionné de sanskrit, a repris un terme de cette langue pour nommer le personnage, comme c'est le cas pour beaucoup d'autres (Vador, Leia…). Yoddha, en sanskrit, signifie « guerrier », et Yodea, en hébreu, signifie « celui qui sait ». En grec ancien, οἶδα (oïda) signifie également « je sais ».

So, there is also a connection with Ancient Greek.


DianeKohn

I would also say "It is wet outside".


Kris239916

before it would say: "bakhoets ZE ratoev" but now i know that with weather conditions the "ze" is omitted. like "kar" instead of "ze kar". Is there a specific reason for this?


YardenNB

Not sure what you mean by "before it would say... ze". Or why you suggest there's a זה that's omitted. There's no reason for a זה. It's the English (and similar constructs in similar languages) which is strange in adding "it" here, there is no object to refer to that is cold...


Kris239916

in my native language Dutch we say like in in English "IT's cold outside" (the "it" referring to the object the weather) which I would literally translate as "ZE kar ba'khoets". I noticed that in Hebrew the "ZE" is left out. When you say however that something is tasty, one does use the "ZE", "ZE ta'im". I just like to know when i'm supposed to use the ZE or not?


danny912421

Basically, there needs to be something specific, in order to use זה. In the sentence "it's cold outside", the "it" doesn't really stand for anything. But in the sentence "it's tasty", you are referring to specific food.

That "it" feom this example is called "dummy subject", which is not used in Hebrew. Try doing a search on the subject and hopefully you'll be able to understand when to use זה and when not.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.