"bore dydd Llun"

Translation:Monday morning

August 4, 2016

13 Comments


lingofrnech

How do I pronounce "Ll"?

August 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

The best English approximation is to say "hl" very quickly (though this is a tad weak) , but to explain the movement's in your mouth you put your tongue in the position to say an "l" i.e just behind your top front teeth, and breathe out harshly and it's sort of like a cat hissing.

August 4, 2016

TheBlackPearl

It can be very confusing.

December 20, 2016

GaelBeal

Is the letter u in Welsh always prounced like the English "ee?

April 8, 2017

carrot29

not nesseserily

May 26, 2017

GaelBeal

In what context is it not? And how is it pronounced then?

June 4, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It's a slightly different sound in North Wales, this video explains:- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb8Bps3bG84&list=PLz6oFM0_IszwxmU7dMcGQClZ5zMwX2EdY&index=2

June 4, 2017

GaelBeal

Diolch! The Northern Welsh U reminds me just a little of the Northern Irish U

June 5, 2017

carrot29

depends on the word and the letters before "ee" lol

June 6, 2017

CatMorgz

Yes

June 2, 2017

Jehra2

the "ll" in "llun" is a soft mutated "l", right? what is mutating it?

August 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

No "l" never mutates to "Ll". (In fact the opposite can occur "ll" becomes "l" e.g "Dy+Llyfr" becomes "Dy lyfr"="Your book".

August 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.