1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am here too!"

"I am here too!"

Translation:Też tu jestem!

August 4, 2016

21 Comments


roman_f1

"Jestem tutaj też" - why not?


Jellei

Again, that sounds like bilocation - you're here, and where else as well?


roman_f1

So how is "Jestem tutaj też" in English?


Krateusz

Probably 'I am also here' but really sounds like speaking of bilocation :)


roman_f1

Then "I am here too" sounds like speaking of bilocation as well. So what?


Krateusz

Honestly, I'm not sure how to say it in the best way... probably, it's better to specify the context - like 'They're not alone, I'm here, too' or anything else, depending on the situation


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It's almost impossible to say that in English. I think the shortest way to say it is "I am, in addition to the other places I am in, here."


Darth_Elven

Jestem tez tutaj? Or it sounds like Master Yoda?


Jellei

It's better than Roman's version from above, but it still sounds like bilocation.


Helcia3

What about Tutaj też jestem. Still bilocation?


Jellei

Total bilocation.


muratcanakcay

I understand that in this example "też" is best used at the beginning of the sentence, am I right?

How about "też jestem tutaj"? Does it still imply bilocation?


Jellei

No, it doesn't, but we avoid putting pronouns (like 'tutaj') at the end of the sentence.


rchonak

Do you mean 'adverbs'?


Jellei

Actually both English and Polish Wiktionary call "tutaj" a pronoun. I don't feel in place to decide whether this is correct or not. I guess intuitively I'd say it's an adverb.


JerryMcCarthy99

I have wondered about this anomaly too; in English, we consider "he" to be a pronoun because it replaces the name of a person. Likewise, perhaps "tutaj" is thought of as replacing the name of a place.

Instinctively, I'd call it an adverb too!


alik1989

The Polish Grammatical Dictionary sgjp and the Polish Dictionary pwn also call it a pronoun. So, Wiktionary doesn't seem to be an outlier.


J_Rzesiewicz

zbyt tu jestem??


JerryMcCarthy99

No. "Zbyt" is "too" in the sense of "too much"; "Też" is "too" in the sense of "also".


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"Też tu jestem" sounds weird to my English-speaking ears. I feel like there should be a "ja" in there.

I'm guessing that "Też ja tu jestem" (or maybe "Ja też tu jestem") sounds just as good as "Też tu jestem"; is that right?


alik1989

Both "Też tu jestem" and "Ja też tu jestem" seem fine. "Też ja tu jestem" however doesn't work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.