1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tourists are not standin…

"The tourists are not standing by the cars, but by the buses."

Translation:A turisták nem az autóknál állnak, hanem a buszoknál.

August 4, 2016

14 Comments


jaredbNYC

I wrote "A túristák nem állnak az autóknál, hanem a buszoknál" Doesn't "nem" always pair with the verb? Or, i guess it's because of the focus position. Just looking for some clarification on this...


vvsey

No, it is not always the verb. It is what is being negated.

Not the tourists: "nem a turisták..."
Not standing: "nem állnak..."
Not by the cars: "nem az autóknál..."

So, your sentence was saying that they are not standing but instead by the buses.


NejcMazgon

Thanks, I had exactly the same question, and your answer - perfect.


vvsey

Hoppá! Nagyon tud valaki! :)


Jarek791896

I wrote "A turisták állnak nem az autóknál, hanem a buszoknál". Why is it not accepted?


vvsey

Because "nem az autóknál, hanema buszoknál" should be emphasized: placed in front of the verb.
Instead, you placed "turisták" in front of the verb.


Zotya242

"A turisták nem az autók mellett állnak, hanem a buszok mellett." miért nem jó? Idáig a "by=mellett" is jó volt.


JereArmen

Just a general question on the adessive case: what is the difference between using the ending -nál/-nél and the post-position mellett? Does mellet indicate that someone/-thing is closer to the object than -nál/-nél? Going back to those sentences we had in the "Place" lessons, could we not have said, had we known how, "A lányok folyónál játsznak"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

mellett = next to

-nál -nél is less precise, somewhere close to it.

A lányok folyónál játszanak. A lányok folyó mellett játszanak. Here, both are fine, not much difference.

There is a bigger difference if -nál -nél refers to a person.

A buli Péternél van. The party is at Péter's place.

A buli Péter mellett van. Does not really make sense

A toll Péternél van. The pen is "at" Péter. / Péter has the pen. Maybe it's in his hand.

A toll Péter mellett van. The pen is next to Péter. (definitely not in his hand.)


JereArmen

Thank you. That's kind of what I thought. I appreciate the reply.


JereArmen

Shouldn't the nem-hanem contrast be between the cars and the buses? In other words, shouldn't "A turisták állnak nem az autóknál, hanem a buszoknál" be correct too?


vvsey

Yes on the first question, no on the second. The nem-hanem contrast needs to be emphasized.


Marielle72972

I wrote 'a buszoknàl a turistàk àllnak nem az autoknàl' is that correct too?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.