"The tourists are not standing by the cars, but by the buses."

Translation:A turisták nem az autóknál állnak, hanem a buszoknál.

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


jaredbNYC

I wrote "A túristák nem állnak az autóknál, hanem a buszoknál" Doesn't "nem" always pair with the verb? Or, i guess it's because of the focus position. Just looking for some clarification on this...

August 4, 2016

vvsey

No, it is not always the verb. It is what is being negated.

Not the tourists: "nem a turisták..."
Not standing: "nem állnak..."
Not by the cars: "nem az autóknál..."

So, your sentence was saying that they are not standing but instead by the buses.

August 4, 2016

jaredbNYC

Kösz haver :D

August 4, 2016

vvsey

Hoppá! Nagyon tud valaki! :)

August 4, 2016

Jarek791896

I wrote "A turisták állnak nem az autóknál, hanem a buszoknál". Why is it not accepted?

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.