"I do not like these women."

Translation:Nem szeretem ezeket a nőket.

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


Martybet

'nem szeretem ezek nőket' where have I gone wrong with this translation? why do I need the 'et' and 'a' ? Thanks

August 4, 2016

vvsey

"These women" - "Ezek a nők"

This is just how it goes in Hungarian. With this/that/these/those, you always add the definite article. That's the rule.

And when you put it all in the acccusative, as you have to in this sentence, both words ("ezek" and "nők") get conjugated.

"Ezek-et a nők-et".

August 4, 2016

Martybet

Got it thanks

August 4, 2016

VojaJ.

Doesn't Nem szeretem ezeket a nőket mean I don't LOVE these women? I put Nem tetszenek ezek a nők and it didn't pass as correct.

March 5, 2017

vvsey

"Nem szeretem" can be both "I don't like" and "I don't love".

"Nem tetszenek" is not necessarily the same as "nem szeretem". For example, it is possible that you don't like a beautiful looking woman. Other than that, maybe it should be acceptable as an alternative.

March 5, 2017

Alesha429114

What must you put 'szeretem' and not 'szeretek'

April 11, 2017

Joeintheory

because these women = ezeket a nőket are definite objects, so we use the definite conjugation, whereas I don't like women = nem szeretek nőket

April 11, 2017

Sarar365893

Same question occures to me over and over

August 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.