1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this your tie?"

"Is this your tie?"

Translation:זאת העניבה שלךָ?

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

Why is האם זו העניבה שלך an answer? זו doesn't mean "this," does it?


AlmogL

It does, זו and זאת are synonyms.


dani02il

What about ?העניבה זאת שלך


TextuaryPlum

Doesn't work. If you're trying to say "is this tie yours?" you would say "העניבה הזאת שלך"


IrinaPerem

Why not: זאת עניבתך


danny912421

Because suffixes are not used in this course, with a few exceptions, because they are used rarely in everyday language.


IrinaPerem

I have just studied a whole skill on suffixes, so I decided to use one :) Good to know that they are rarely used in everyday life. The only problem is to know in which tasks Duolingo accepts/requires them, and in which not.


Chatulov

Why zu haaniva shela is wrong?


danny912421

Zo זו is probably not in the system. Otherwise it should work. Also, it's שלך shelcha, not shela (maybe that was the mistake if you wrote שלה)


FranciscoG798295

Placement of words and blank is incorrect!! Goes left to right!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.