"Jem śniadanie."

Translation:I eat breakfast.

August 4, 2016

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aukje798739

Is there a way to distinguish between "I eat" and "I am eating" in Polish (like with jedć and idzeć, which I'm most likely misspelling)


Jellei

Some verbs have what we call 'a habitual form' (technically a different verb though) that only works for Present Simple. "jeść" is among them, the habitual verb is "jadać", so here "Jadam śniadanie" (as in "Zawsze jadam śniadanie o ósmej" = "I always eat breakfast at 8").

But the 'basic' verb is perfectly good to use for Present Simple as well, and "Zawsze jem śniadanie o ósmej" is also completely natural and actually rather more common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.