"They have a pretty daughter."

Translation:Ils ont une jolie fille.

February 2, 2013

45 Comments


MarioEmme84

why "ils ont une fille jolie" is not correct!?

March 29, 2013

tseralie

Most descriptive words would go at the end but there are exceptions that all fall into four categories.

B - beauty A - age G - goodness S - size

Words that fall into those catogories typically go in front of the word they are describing.

June 1, 2014

niscope

Merci. Can you also give one example word in the categories A,G,S to understand better.

January 25, 2018

JoAnKunselman

Perhaps these? Ils ont une jeune fille. Ils ont une bonne fille. Ils ont une grande fille.

May 13, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

On principle adjectives referring to Beauty are placed in front of the noun.

March 29, 2013

BenTheGeek

@MarioEmme84 I know right

August 10, 2013

EbrechSage

Why is belle not accepted for pretty? A pretty girl, une belle fille.

August 18, 2015

PatrickJaye

@EbrechSage

"Belle" = "Beautiful"

"Jolie" = "Pretty"

August 18, 2015

Helge.

What's the difference between beautiful and pretty?

April 8, 2018

Lord_Prcho

why isn't it Ce instead of Ils/elles acceptable?

January 30, 2014

naltinsora

Because "ce" in French is "it" or "that" in English

May 19, 2014

Catita691

why can't I use belle fille for pretty daughter?

July 8, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

It would be confusing because "une belle-fille" (with a hyphen you can't hear) means "a daugher-in-law" or "a step-daughter".

July 9, 2016

KamilFox

Would Ils work as well? It is "automatically" assumed that it is a mother and father that have a daughter, and the rule that I have come to understand if there is a room of women, but one man, then regardless, it is still 'Ils'.

February 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right. Could be "ils" or "elles".

February 2, 2013

RichM.

In the previous example "Ce son des femmes" was accepted as correct for "They are women" but this this case "Ce ont une jolie fille" the word "Ce" was marked incorrect. Why is "Ce" correct for some cases of "They" and incorrect in others? What's the rule I'm missing or is this a bug in the course?

September 15, 2018

Bandacoot
Plus

And why is "Ils avons une jolie fille" not correct?

May 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "avons" is the conjugated form for subject "nous", not for "ils/elles".

May 24, 2013

NYE00nfq

Why is vouz avez une Jolie fille not correct ?

August 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Spelling: "vous avez" = you have

August 5, 2017

MudjimbaCat

Could it also be "Ils sont une jolie fille"? How do we know when to use Ils sont and Ils ont?

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

ils sont (they are) = verb être - pronounced [il-SSon]

ils ont (they have) = verb avoir - pronounced [il-Z-on]

January 22, 2014

MudjimbaCat

thank you!

January 22, 2014

BarbaraNDavid

Is it possible to say, "Ils not one file jolie"?

September 10, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"one" is not a French word, so the indefinite article in feminine is "une".

"joli(e)" is an irregular adjective that you have to place in front of the noun: "une jolie fille"

September 11, 2016

jeeves9

If the daughter is a child, is there a French word analogous to "cute" in English ? Or is it customary to call children belle, jolie etc. ?

Google translate gives me mignonne, but from usages it appears to be a literary word rather than for everyday conversation.

October 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"mignon/ne" is very similar to "cute" in meaning and usage. It is not literary but very common in everyday conversation.

You may use it with babies, children and adults, although more for women than men. It is an affectionate term which can also mean "nice/kind" with people.

Something "mignon/ne" is generally small and lovely.

October 21, 2016

Arthur461107

OK

September 14, 2017

vikky596

Anyone please give examples for - when to use 'ont' 'avon' 'as' 'avoz' 'avez' 'ai' - as all have meaning have.

March 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please learn the conjugation of the verb "avoir" in indicative present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

March 22, 2014

gracecremen

what is the difference between joli and jolie? an when do you use each of them?

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

joli is masculine singular and jolie is feminine singular.

when it comes to men, other than specific idioms of phrases ("un joli garçon", "un joli coeur" - both a bit old fashioned) , you won't say that a man is "joli", but "beau", "mignon"

March 26, 2014

gracecremen

Thanks x

March 26, 2014

trxvie

Why isnt it ces?

November 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ces" is these or those

November 27, 2014

ParulHeart

Why wont "Vous avez une jolie fille" work ?

February 1, 2015

PatrickJaye

@parulrox

"Vous avez une jolie fille" would be "you have a pretty daughter"

February 1, 2015

Dm-Cynthia

Doesn't jolie mean nice and belle means pretty?

November 11, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

jolie means pretty/lovely to describe a girl.

belle is beautiful.

November 11, 2015

ApalaBhatt

Why is "as" in place of "ont" considered incorrect?

April 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Because when English has 2 forms of conjugation for the verb "to have" in present (have and has), French has 6:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

April 27, 2017

mikewinters

This is quite offensive. Two women can have a daughter.

April 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, "elles ont une jolie fille" can also mean that they have one each (with appropriate context).

April 23, 2013

CaroleWill2

Wouldn't that be: "Elles ont des jolies filles" or is "each" implied?

May 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is also correct (although "de jolies filles" is more proper), but then we don't know how many each has.

June 21, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.