"You are skipping."

Translation:Rwyt ti'n sgipio.

August 4, 2016

4 Comments


Goren17

How many you's are there in Welsh and how do I know which one is right? I'm confused.

August 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

There are two main ones (the third is a dialectical difference, and I'll explain that after the main two. So as seen in the example above you have "Ti" which is only used in the singular with somebody you are familiar/informal with i.e family, friends and people younger than you and your own age. Then is "Chi" which is used for all plural situations and with formal situations e.g people older than you, strangers, your boss etc. Grammatically they have different verb conjugations and different possessive pronouns i.e "Rwyt ti" and "Dych/Dach chi" and "Dy" and "Eich". Both should have been accepted here so long as you used the agreeing verb conjugation. Finally is "Chdi" which is a north walian dialect variant of "ti" and is used in the situations that "Ti" is used in. (Don't know exactly how to conjugate with "Chdi"). Since "Chdi" is only used in one area and we still use "Ti" in that area it's not taught as part of the course.

August 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Also the full table for the present tense of the verb to be is given in the notes for this unit

August 4, 2016

Goren17

Thanks, will have a look. Pity that I can't see the notes through the app yet, probably I'm missing a lot because of that.

August 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.