1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A hálószoba fent van."

"A hálószoba fent van."

Translation:The bedroom is upstairs.

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


Benjiii1989

Fent as in "upstairs" ?


SedatKlc

what is the difference between fent and fellett?


mizinamo

fent is an adverb and stands by itself; felett (only one L - thanks vvsey!) is a postposition and stands after a noun.

A bit like the difference between yukarıda and ...-nin üzerinde in Turkish, I believe.

Similarly with lent versus ... alatt (aşağıda versus ...-nin altında).


SedatKlc

okey it is more clear when you explain it in turkish thank you :)


vvsey

We need to give you specific Turkish explanations, it would be much easier most of the time. :)

Btw, it is felett, not *fellett.


SedatKlc

yes, it can be explained better in turkish


MaerskBuddhapest

Is there "sleeping room" in English too or only "bedroom"?


jsiehler

No, nobody says "sleeping room" ordinarily, although anybody would know what you meant by that. I think "bedroom" is really the only possibility.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.