"A hálószoba fent van."

Translation:The bedroom is upstairs.

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


Benjiii1989

Fent as in "upstairs" ?

August 4, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, upstairs.

August 4, 2016

SedatKlc

what is the difference between fent and fellett?

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

fent is an adverb and stands by itself; felett (only one L - thanks vvsey!) is a postposition and stands after a noun.

A bit like the difference between yukarıda and ...-nin üzerinde in Turkish, I believe.

Similarly with lent versus ... alatt (aşağıda versus ...-nin altında).

August 29, 2016

SedatKlc

okey it is more clear when you explain it in turkish thank you :)

August 29, 2016

vvsey

We need to give you specific Turkish explanations, it would be much easier most of the time. :)

Btw, it is felett, not *fellett.

September 20, 2016

mizinamo

Fixed; thanks!

October 3, 2016

SedatKlc

yes, it can be explained better in turkish

September 20, 2016

MaerskBuddhapest

Is there "sleeping room" in English too or only "bedroom"?

September 19, 2016

jsiehler

No, nobody says "sleeping room" ordinarily, although anybody would know what you meant by that. I think "bedroom" is really the only possibility.

September 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.