"איך מתארים את זה?"

Translation:How does one describe this?

August 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


talfeldman

how to describe this?


PetrYanovich

It is not an infinitive


aadambialas

But the meaning is exactly the same. It should be accepted


TeribleT

It didn't accept: how would one describe this, either... Can anyone explain why not?


JasonFries2

You are using conditional 'would'


JasonFries2

That is not a complete english sentence


A-Lamanite

one does not simply describe a Hebrew sentence


Love4Puppies

"how do they describe this?"

why was this wrong?


Theresa754142

Using the universal “they” is okay in a sentence such as “How do they say hello in Croatia?” “They” is not specific.

However, “How do they describe this” seems to refer to a specific group of people.

The target sentence Eikh meta’arim et ze? does not refer to a specific group of people, it’s more like “How do people describe this?” Since “they” does not refer to a specific group of people, Duolingo seems to consider it incorrect.


joelnaqqar

Is that sthg Hebrew speakers say often when they stop to think how to describe something? Or not that common?


YardenNB

No. maybe איך לתאר את זה.


TeribleT

Eich meta'arim et ze


Hava_Dorit

Sometimes I forget that using the plural means "how does one..." or "how do you..." - and so I wrote "How are they describing it?" and was marked wrong. Is it? I can imagine saying this to a friend: "How are they (say, the police) describing it (a situation where a person was accidentally killed)?"

איך מתארים את זה?


RuthZ1..

Then you would say איך הם מתארים את זה.


Walter375725

5 years past. Still "how to describe this?" sounds more natural.


danny912421

As Yarden already wrote, that would be איך לתאר את זה. Maybe the sentence itself is not the most natural sentence, but it teaches us about the impersonal construction, which in English is "how does one describe this".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.