1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכיסים שלי ריקים."

"הכיסים שלי ריקים."

Translation:My pockets are empty.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


smelieli

TSA will still want you to take off your pants


belridetulo

Except for the banana ))


Barin601375

Times are rough out here.


RivkaRosen

This is the truest sentence i translated all evening.


rich739183

רֵיקִים
reikim
https://forvo.com/search/ריקים/

And here are some pronunciations of the singular, רֵיק
https://forvo.com/search/ריק/


Kingofearth23

Are there female forms?


YardenNB

Yes. ריקה /reyka/ or (more rare) /reka/, ריקות.


Otto283955

כיס = Thron, seat?


sofa4ka

Pocket.

A throne would be כס.


Aimee119954

Why can't it be "My empty pockets"? There is no word that means "are" in Hebrew?


YardenNB

There are copulas in Hebrew which may stand for "are", but not always. "My empty pockets" would be הכיסים הריקים שלי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.