"הכיסים שלי ריקים."

Translation:My pockets are empty.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


belridetulo

Except for the banana ))


smelieli

TSA will still want you to take off your pants


RivkaRosen

This is the truest sentence i translated all evening.


BarinB17

Times are rough out here.


Theresa754142

Ha-kisim sheli reqim.


rich739183

רֵיקִים
reikim
https://forvo.com/search/ריקים/

And here are some pronunciations of the singular, רֵיק
https://forvo.com/search/ריק/


JessiBasi

Are there female forms?


YardenNB

Yes. ריקה /reyka/ or (more rare) /reka/, ריקות.


Aimee119954

Why can't it be "My empty pockets"? There is no word that means "are" in Hebrew?


YardenNB

There are copulas in Hebrew which may stand for "are", but not always. "My empty pockets" would be הכיסים הריקים שלי.


DeeDee348603

I love the sound of this sentence - is it an idiom in use among native Hebrew speakers (i.e., "I got nothing!")?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.