1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik bankhoz mész?"

"Melyik bankhoz mész?"

Translation:Which bank do you go to?

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


PaulSuich

I have always been taught to never end a sentence with a preposition. To do so leaves the object of the preposition in ambiguity. According to the traditions in which I have been taught, this ought to be worded, "To which bank do you go?" This is not currently acceptable as an answer for this example, but they do seem to accept this construction in some other examples.


Zsuzsi97194

In American English ending a sentence with to is currently acceptable and may be considered pedantic otherwise.


guntunge

I have no idea what I have been taught, concsiously I can't recall forming questions to be a big part of my English lessons, but this American way sounds rather weird to me.

Is this only acceptable or the way it is taught in American schools? If it is the preferred version, actual good AE, I guess, since this course uses most of the time AE, it should stay that way, but if the pedantic version is the "right" better way, I hope that version will get "promoted".


Judit294350

Except even in the 1970s this was acknowledged as a fake "rule". An imposition of Latin grammar on English which in fact it never adhered to.


JohnWeber786406

Entering To which bank do you go to? would get me burned. Yep - prepositions at the end of sentences and double-negatives are normal in Spanish.

I need to figure out the difference between "What kind of" and "Which" with Melyik - I almost put in What kind of bank do you go to?


mizinamo

Entering To which bank do you go to? would get me burned.

Of course -- why did you write "to" twice?


DoktorVirag

"Which bank do you go to?" indicates a habitual action while "which bank are you going to?" asks about right now (at this moment). Am I right in assuming that "melyik bankhoz mész?" does not imply a habitual action?


vvsey

Yes. A habitual action would probably use a different verb ("Melyik bankhoz jársz?"), or some extra words for "usually", "generally", etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.