"De schoenen op het beeldscherm zijn wit."

Translation:The shoes on the screen are white.

2 years ago

4 Comments


sirneeraj

Shoes on the screen? Can someone describe such a scene?

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Either someone has placed their shoes on the tv, or they're watching a movie with white shoes? Duolingo sentences often don't make a lot of sense, they just need to find something with the words you need to learn and the grammar. Often makes for weird combinations.

2 years ago

KiritsuguZFC
KiritsuguZFC

I think it's possible to use this sentence when showing shoes on a computer monitor. "Het beeldscherm" could mean the screen of a computer monitor, so this particular sentence doesn't sound that odd to me , though I agree that there are quite some sentences that do make weird combinations.

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Agreed, imagine having bought some new (white) shoes through a webshop... the next day they arrive and surprise surprise... they are grey... off course you call to the shop's customer service and complain about the discrepancy: "de schoenen op het beeldscherm zijn (duidelijk) wit!!!! ik wil m'n geld terug!!" ;)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.