"Bemegyünk abba parkba és leülünk a tóhoz."

Translation:We are going into that park and sit down by the lake.

August 4, 2016

14 Comments


Andreas305

"Bemegyünk abba a parkba..." (The article "a" is missing)

August 4, 2016

morningtime

Yeah, is anyone still monitoring this course? These errors should be ironed out easily, since tons of people must have submitted the correct answer already.

May 21, 2017

Andreas305

It does not seem so ;-)

You can see, when I wrote my comment about that grammatical mistake. There was no correction.

But maybe we have to be patient. Once or twice a week I get an Email of Duolingo, that they accept now a translation hint, I reported. But I can't remember anymore, when I made those reports ;-)

February 19, 2018

JMaxGlobal

The English translation provided here is incorrect.

"We go into that park and sit down by the lake." Slight variation, worthy of consideration as a correct formulation.

It was however, flatly rejected.

April 29, 2017

ECJMKT

"we are going into that park and sitting down at the lake" was rejected, not sure why. Is there something in Hungarian grammar that prevents "sit" from becoming "sitting" in this sentence?

June 27, 2017

Andreas305

No, this version is correct as well.

There are still a lot of sentences which either accept the simple form or the continuous form, but not both as well. And only the course contributers know, why ;-)

June 27, 2017

ECJMKT

köszönöm

June 27, 2017

Bastette54

I'm wondering why this isn't "...leülünk a tónál"?

December 24, 2016

sherm0

This course just flat stinks. There's nothing else to say.. I am using it to review now and it is absolutely destroying what I have learned with stupid sentences, incompetent command of the source language, and dereliction of responsibility to fix errors.

July 17, 2017

mizinamo

So why are you continuing? Why do you keep doing something that seems to be harming you more than helping you?

July 18, 2017

sherm0

I've all but given it up. It isn't the focus of my studies anymore, but I did put a lot into it, suffered through the worst of the beta, kept my end up by reporting etc, and now i want to see them step up and fix this. It could have been a good thing. I wont be posting any more.

July 18, 2017

CoralieClark

It is more usual to say "sit down by the lake" in English - but that is not accepted.

December 17, 2017

bturbanic

As others note, both verbs should be either simple or progressive. It sounds wrong to mix the two. And one sits down BY the lake, never AT it. I admit I'm getting tired of memorizing wrong answers in order to progress, but I do somehow feel I'm learning a lot...

February 18, 2018

clairelanc3

Abba A parkba. And does "sit at the lake" make much sense?

March 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.